ECEN Course Schedule
Fall 2006
Note:  To go to the course web site for the current semester, click on the course title  (not all
courses have materials online).  For the official course description, click on the course number.
Course Sec Cr Course Title Time/days Room call # Instructor
1100 001 1 Freshman Seminar 5:00-5:50 T ECCR 200 73797 Brown, TR
1200 001 3 Telecommunications 1 2:00-2:50 MWF MUEN E0045 73798 Mathys, P
1400 010 3 Intro Dig/Analog Elect 3:00-3:50 MW ITLL 1B50 Mihran, R
1400 011 0 Lab CANCELED
1400 012 0 Lab CANCELED
1400 013 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 F EE 281 73802
2120 010 5 Computers as Components 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 1B40 Pleszkun, A
2120 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR EE 282 73808
2120 012 0 Lab 12L00-1:50 TR EE 282 73809
2120 013 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR EE 282 73810
2120 014 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR EE 282 73811
2120 015 0 Lab 7:00-8:50 TR EE 282 73812
2250 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 1 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 200 Moddel, G
2250 011 0 Lab CANCELED
2250 012 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR EE 275 73816
2250 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR EE 275 73817
2250 014 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR EE 275 73818
2250 015 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR EE 275 73819
2250 016 0 Lab CANCELED
2250 017 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR EE 281
2260 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 2 2:00-2:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 Fuchs, E.
2260 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 TR EE 281 73822
2260 012 0 Lab CANCELED
2260 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR EE 281 73824
3030 001 3 Circuits for Non-Majors 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 200 73827 Pleszkun, A
3100 010 5 Digital Logic 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 200 Avery, J
3100 011 0 Lab CANCELED
3100 012 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR EE 1B24 73830
3100 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR EE 1B24 73831
3100 014 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR EE 1B24 73832
3170 001 3 Energy Conversion 1 11:00-12:15 TR ECCR 245 73833 Fuchs, EF
3250 020 5 Circuits/Electronics 3 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 150 Zane, RA
3250 021 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR EE 281 84661
3250 022 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR EE 281 84662
3250 023 0 Lab CANCELED
3300 010 5 Linear Systems Theory 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 105 Wagner, K
3300 011 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 MW EE 281 73839
3300 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW EE 281 73840
3300 013 0 Lab 5:00-6:50 MW EE 281 73841
3320 001 3 Semiconductor Devices 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 150 73842 Park, WJ
3400 010 5 EM Fields & Waves 4:00-4:50 MWF ECCR 1B55 Filipovic, DJ
3400 011 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 MW EE 254 73844
3400 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW EE 254 73845
3400 013 0 Lab 5:00-6:50 MW EE 254 73846
3810 001 3 Intro to Probability 2:00-2:50 MWF DUAN G125 73847 Varanasi, M
4000 880 3 Renewabl Engr Entrep-HNR  CANCELED
4004 001 3 Sp Tpcs-Fnd Microsyst Pkgng 5:00-6:16 MW ITLL 1B50 84757 Piket-May, M
4006 001 3 Sp Tpcs-Optical Communic 9:00-9:50 MWF ECST 1B21 73853 Barnes, FS
4011 001 3 Tpc-Engr in Med/Biol CANCELED Mihran, RT
4016 001 3 Sp Tpc-Intro to Image Procs 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 133 83977 Mickelson, A
4033 001 3 Sp Tpcs-SW Engr Standalone 2:00-3:15 TR ECCR 1B51 73857 Dameron, R
4053 001 3 Sp Tpcs- SW Engr Dist Syst 11:00-12:15 TR ECEE 283 73858 Dameron, R
4106 001 3 Photonics 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 116 83979 Piestun, R
4138 001 3 Control Systems Analysis 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 151 73859 Murphey, TD
4242 001 3 Communication Theory 12:00-12:50 MWF ECCR 139 73861 Liu, E
4553 001 3 Intro to Compiler Constr CANCELED
4593 001 3 Computer Organization 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 105 73863 Vachharajani, M
4610 800 3 Capstone Laboratory 8:00-11:50 T EE 2B39 see dept Brown, TR
4610 801 3 Capstone Laboratory 8:00-11:50 R EE 2B39 see dept Brown, TR
4613 010 3 Embedded Systems Design 5:00-7:30 W ECEE 1B28 McClure, LH
4613 011 Lab TBA 73867
4616 001 3 Optoelectric Sys Design 9:30-10:45 TR ECEE 1B28 83983 McLeod, RR
4623 001 3 Real-time Embedded Systems 6:30-9:00 W ECCR 131 73868 Siewert, S
4633 001 3 Hybrid Embedded Systems 5:00-7:30 R ECEE 1B28 73869 Avery, J
4634 010 2 Transmission Lab 3:30-4:20 T ECCR 1B55 Popovic, Z
4634 011 0 Lab 8:00-10:50 T EE 254 73872
4634 012 0 Lab CANCELED
4634 013 0 Lab 12:30-3:20 R EE 254 84311
4638 001 2 Control Systems Lab 3:00-4:50 WF ECEE 1B28 73876 Murphey, TD
4652 010 2 Communications Lab 11:00-11:50 M EE 1B28 Mathys, P
4652 011 0 Lab 2:00-4:50 W EE 1B79 73878
4652 012 0 Lab 9:00-11:50 F EE 1B79 73879
4797 001 3 Intro to Power Electronics 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 73880 Maksimovic, D
4827 001 3 Analog IC Design 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 73881 Maksimovic, D
4830 001 3 SpTpc-Sustainbl Engr/Bus Strag 2:00-3:15 TR ECCR 108 84473 Chinowsky, PS
4831 002 3 Brains, Minds & Computers 11:00-12:15 TR ECCS 1B14 84596 Wachtel, H
5002 010 2 Sp Tpcs-Grad Comm Lab 11:00-11:50 M ECEE 1B28 Mathys, P
5002 011 0 Lab TBA ECEE 1B79 85273
5004 001 3 Sp Tpcs-Fnd Microsyst Pkgng 5:00-6:16 MW ITLL 1B50 84758 Piket-May, M
5011 001 3 Tpc-Engr in Med/Biol CANCELED Mihran, RT
5013 001 3 Sp Tpcs-Comp Code Gen/Optim 5:00-6:15 TR ECCS 1B28 85130 Connors, D.
5014 002 3 Sp Tpcs- Grad Trans Lab 3:30-6:15 T ECCR 1B55 73896 Popovic, Z
5016 001 3 Sp Tpc-Intro to Image Procs 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 133 83978 Mickelson, A
5018 001 3 Sp Tpc-Optm/optm control 12:30-1:45 TR ECEE 265 83986 Hauser, Joh
5026 001 3 Sp Tpc-Intro to Quantum Opt 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 139 83984 Mickelson, A
5032 001 3 Sp Tpcs-Wireless LAN's 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 84978 Brown, Tim
5038 001 3 Control Systems Analysis 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 151 84979 Murphey, TD
5053 001 3 Sp Tpcs-SW Eng. Of Dist. Syst. 11:00-12:15 TR ECEE 283 82580 Dameron, R
5134 002 3 Electromag Radiation 12:30-1:45 TR ECCS 1B14 84594 Gasiewski, AJ
5139 001 3 Formal Verification of VLSI 12:00-12:50 MWF ECCR 1B08 73899 Somenzi, F
5345 001 3 Intro to Solid State 4:00-5:15 MW ECEE 265 73901 Majerfeld, A
5355 001 3 Princ Electronic Devices 1 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 73902 Park, WJ
5418 001 3 Automatic Cont Sys 1 CANCELED
5448 002 3 Adv Linear Systems 3:00-4:15 MW ECCR 1B51 84622 Meyer, DM
5458 001 3 Samp Data/Dig Contr 11:00-12:15 MW ECEE 265 73904 Pao, LY
5523 001 3 Compiler Constr Tools CANCELED
5533 001 3 Fund Concepts/Prog Lang CANCELED
5543 001 3 SW Engr Standalone Programs 2:00-3:15 TR ECCR 1B51 82582 Dameron, R
5593 001 3 Adv Computer Architecture 12:30-1:45 TR ECCS 1B12 73907 Connors, DA
5612 001 3 Noise/Random Processes 2:00-3:15 TR ECCR 131 73908 Mullis, CT
5613 010 3 Embedded Systems Design 5:00-7:30 W ECEE 1B28 McClure, LH
5613 011 Lab TBA 82584
5616 001 3 Optoelectric Sys Design 9:30-10:45 TR ECEE 1B28 83982 McLeod, RR
5622 002 3 Info Theory and Coding 4:00-5:15 MW CR 137 73909 Varanasi, M
5623 001 3 Real-time Embedded Systems 6:30-9:00 W ECCR 131 82585 Siewert, S
5632 001 3 Theory/Appl Digital Filtering 9:30-10:45 TR ECCR 1B08 73910 Meyer, F
5633 001 3 Hybrid Embedded Systems 5:00-7:30 R ECEE 1B28 82586 Avery, J
5696 001 3 Fourier Optics/Holography 12:30-1:45 TR ECEE 1B28 73911 Piestun, R
5787 002 3 Power Qual Phen Pwr Sys 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 265 Fuchs, E
5797 001 3 Power Electronics 1 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 82588 Maksimovic, D
5827 001 3 Analog IC Design 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 82589 Maksimovic, D
5830 001 2 Tpc-Syst Optimization CANCELED
5831 002 3 Brains, Minds & Computers 11:00-12:15 TR ECCS 1B14 84597 Wachtel, H
6016 001 3 Sp Tpc-Nonlinear/Cryst Opt 2:00-3:15 TR ECCR 118 83980 Wagner, K
   
Posted 10/16/06