University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
ECE Home

Academic Course Schedules

Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us
 

ECEN Course Schedule
Fall 2007

Note: To go the course web site for the current semester, click on the course title link.
((Not all courses have materials online.)

Printable pdf version

  Fall 2007 Textbooks (pdf file)

 

Course Sec Cr Course Title Time/days Room Call No Instructor
 
1100 0011 Freshman Seminar 5:00-5:50 T ECCR 200 73844 Brown, Tom
 
1400 0103 Intro Dig/Analog Electronics 3:00-3:50 MW ITLL 1B50 Lightner, M
1400 0110 Lab CANCELED
1400 0120 Lab 12:00-1:50 F ECEE 281 73848
1400 0130 Lab 2:00-3:50 F ECEE 281 73849
 
2120 0105 Computers as Components 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 1B40 Pleszkun, A
2120 0110 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 282 73852
2120 0120 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ECEE 282 73853
2120 0130 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 282 73854
2120 0140 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR ECEE 282 73855
2120 0150 Lab 7:00-8:50pm TR ECEE 282 73856
 
2250 0105 Circuits/Electronics 1 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 200 Mathys, P
2250 0110 Lab 8:00-9:50 TR ECEE 281 73858
2250 0120 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 281 73859
2250 0130 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ECEE 281 73860
2250 0140 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 281 73861
2250 0150 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR ECEE 281 73862
2250 0160 Lab 7:00-8:50pm TR ECEE 281 73863
 
2260 0205 Circuits/Electronics 2 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 Erickson, R
2260 0210 Lab CANCELED
2260 0220 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 281 84860
2260 0230 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ECEE 281 84861
2260 0240 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ITLL 1B10 84862
 
3017 0103 Circuits for ME's 4:00-4:50 MW ECCR 1B40 Newhall, W
3017 0110 Lab 1:00-2:50 M ITLL 1B10 83637
3017 0120 Lab 11:00-12:50 F ITLL 1B10 83638
3017 0130 Lab 1:00-2:50 W ITLL 1B10 84997
 
3030 0013 Circuits for Non-Majors 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 200 73871 Pleszkun, A
 
3100 0105 Digital Logic 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 150 Avery, J
3100 0110 Lab 8:00-9:50 TR ECEE 2B39 73873
3100 0120 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 2B39 73874
3100 0130 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ECEE 2B39 73875
3100 0140 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 2B39 73876
 
3170 0013 Energy Conversion 1 11:00-12:15 TR ECCR 245 73877 Fuchs, E
 
3250 0105 Circuits/Electronics 3 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 287 Zane, R
3250 0110 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 281 73879
3250 0120 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR ECEE 281 73880
3250 0130 Lab CANCELED
 
3300 0105 Linear Systems 8:00-8:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 Meyer, F
3300 0110 Lab CANCELED
3300 0120 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW ECEE 281 73888
3300 0130 Lab 5:00-6:50pm MW ECEE 281 73889
 
3320 0013 Semiconductor Devices 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 150 73890 Van Zeghbroeck, B
 
3400 0105 EM Fields and Waves 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 150 Gasiewski, A
3400 0110 Lab 9:00-10:50 MW ECEE 254 73892
3400 0120 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW ECEE 254 73893
3400 0130 Lab 5:00-6:50 MW ECEE 254 73894
 
3810 0013 Intro to Probability 2:00-2:50 MWF DUAN G125 73895 Hauser, J.
 
4004 0013 Sp Tpc-Microsystem Packaging 5:30-8:00pm M ITLL 1B50 73901 Piket-May, M
 
4006 0013 Sp Tpc-Intro to Optical Comm 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 84102 Barnes, F
 
4011 0023 Sp Tpc-Design of Med Devices 12:30-1:45 TR ECCR 151 84913 Mihran, R
 
4018 0013 Sp Tpc- 2:00-3:15 TR ECCR 137 83979 Hauser, J
 
4033 0013 Sp Tpc-SW Engr Standalone 2:00-3:15 TR ECCS 1B28 73905 Dameron, R
 
4053 0013 Sp Tpc-SW Engr Dist Sys 11:00-12:15 TR ECEE 283 73906 Dameron, R
 
4106 0013 Photonics CANCELED
 
4138 0013 Control Systems Analysis 12:30-1:45 TR ECEE 1B28 73908 Meyer, D
 
4242 0013 Communication Theory 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 73909 Liu, Y
 
4553 0013 Intro to Compiler Construction 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 85234 Siek, J.
 
4593 0013 Computer Organization 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 73911 Heuring, V
 
4606 0012 Undergrad Optics Lab CANCELED
 
4610 8003 Capstone Laboratory 8:00-11:50 T ECEE 1B24 Brown, Tom
4610 8013 Capstone Laboratory 8:00-11:50 R ECEE 1B32 Brown, Tom
 
4613 0103 Embedded Systems Design 5:00-7:30pm W ECEE 1B28 McClure, L
4613 0110 Lab TBA ECEE 2B37 73915
 
4616 0023 Optoelectric System Design 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 118 85062 McLeod, R
 
4623 0013 Real-time Embedded Systems 6:30-9:00pm R ECEE 1B28 73917 Siewert, S
 
4633 0103 Hybrid Embedded Systems 5:00-7:30pm T ECEE 1B28 Avery, J
4633 0110 Lab TBA ECEE 2B37 83692
 
4634 0102 Transmission Lab 2:00-2:50 T ECEE 1B28 Kuester, E
4634 0110 Lab 8:00-10:50 T ECEE 254 73920
4634 0120 Lab 2:00-4:50 R ECEE 254 73921
4634 0130 Lab CANCELED
 
4638 0012 Control Systems Lab 3:00-4:50 MW ITLL 1B10 73923 Murphey, T
 
4652 0102 Communications Lab 11:00-11:50 M ECCR 108 Mathys, P
4652 0110 Lab 2:00-4:50 W ECEE 1B79 73925
4652 0120 Lab 9:00-11:50 F ECEE 1B79 73926
 
4696 0012 Optical Circuits Lab (distance) TBA ECEE 265 Mickelson, A
4696 0110 Lab TBA online 73929
 
4797 0013 Intro to Power Electronics 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 73930 Erickson, R
 
4827 0013 Analog IC Design 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 73931 Maksimovic, D
 
4831 0023 Brains, Minds and Computers 11:00-12:15 TR ECCS 1B14 73932 Wachtel, H
 
5002 0102 Sp Tpcs-Grad Comm Lab 11:00-11:50 M ECCR 108 Mathys, P
5002 0110 Lab TBA ECEE 1B79 73949
 
5004 0013 Sp Tpc-Microsystem Packaging 5:00-8:30pm M ITLL 1B50 82760 Piket-May, M
 
5011 0023 Sp Tpc-Design of Med Devices 12:30-1:45 TR ECCR 151 84915 Mihran, R
 
5013 0013 Intro to Compiler Construction 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 85235 Siek, J.
 
5014 0103 Sp Tpcs-Grad Trans Lab 2:00-2:50 T ECEE 1B28 Kuester, E
5014 0120 Lab TBD ECEE 254 83781
 
5018 0013 Sp Tpc- 2:00-3:15 TR ECCR 137 83980 Hauser, J
 
5023 0013 Sp Tpc-Prog Nontrad Multiproc 11:00-12:15 TR ECEE 265 74104 Vachharajani, M
 
5026 0013 Sp Tpc-Intro to Quantum Optics 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 265 74104 Mickelson, A
 
5038 0013 Sp Tpc-Cntrl Systems Analysis GR 12:30-1:45 TR ECEE 1B28 82764 Meyer, D
 
5053 0013 Sp Tpc-SW Engr Dist Sys 11:00-12:15 TR ECEE 283 82765 Dameron, R
 
5134 0023 Electromag Radiation 12:30-1:45 TR ECCS 1B14 73955 Filipovic, D
 
5139 0013 Formal Verification of VLSI 12:00-12:50 MWF ECCR 110 73957 Somenzi, F
 
5345 0013 Intro to Solid State 4:00-5:15 MW ECCR 150 73958 Moddel, G
 
5355 0013 Princ Electronic Devices 1 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCS 1B14 73959 Park, W
 
5448 0023 Adv Linear Systems 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 110 73961 Mullis, CT
 
5458 0013 Samp Data/Dig Control 11:00-12:15 MW ECCS 1B28 73963 Pao, L
 
5543 0013 SW Engr Standalone Programs 2:00-3:15 TR ECCS 1B28 82767 Dameron, R
 
5593 0013 Advanced Computer Architecture 12:30-1:45 TR ECCS 1B12 73965 Connors, D
 
5603 0013 Software Project Management 5:00-7:30 R ECCS 1B12 85378 Dumas, S.
 
5612 0013 Noise/Random Processes 12:30-1:45 TR ECCR 137 73960 Brown, Tim
 
5613 0103 Embedded Systems Design 5:00-7:30pm W ECEE 1B28 McClure, L
5613 0110 Lab TBA ECEE 2B37 82769
 
5616 0023 Optoelectric System Design 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 118 85063 McLeod, R
 
5622 0013 Info Theory and Coding 3:00-4:15 MW ECEE 265 73967 Liu, Y
 
5623 0013 Real-time Embedded Systems 6:30-9:00pm R ECEE 1B28 82771 Siewert, S
 
5632 0013 Theory/Apl Digital Filtering 9:30-10:45 TR ECST 1B21 73968 Mullis, CT
 
5633 0103 Hybrid Embedded Systems 5:00-7:30pm T ECEE 1B28 Avery, J
5633 0110 Lab TBA ECEE 2B37 83693
 
5696 0013 Fourier Optics/Holography 11:00-12:15 TR ECEE 1B28 73969 Wagner, K
 
5797 0013 Intro to Power Electronics 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 82773 Erickson, R
 
5827 0013 Analog IC Design 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 82774 Maksimovic, D
 
5831 0023 Brains, Minds and Computers 11:00-12:15 TR ECCS 1B14 82775 Wachtel, H
 
6006 0013 Sp Tpcs-Nanophotonics 2:00-3:15 TR ECCR 133 73699 Piestun, R
 
6144 0013 EM Boundary Problems 11:00-1l:50 MWF ECCR 118 84414 Kuester, E
 
7438 0013 Theory of Nonlinear Systems 12:30-1:45 TR ECEE 265 83820 Hauser, J
 
Note: Parentheses around the room number indicate a possible room change. Please check the schedule prior to classes starting.