University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
ECE Home
Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us
 

ECEN Course Schedule
Fall 2008

Note: To go the course web site for the current semester, click on the course title link.
(Not all courses have materials online. A listing for textbooks for courses can be found here.)

Printable pdf version

Course Sec Cr Course Title Time/days Room call # Instructor
1030 010 4 C Prog for EE/ECE 12:00-12:50 MWFF ECEE 1B28 PLESZKUN/MULLIS
011 0 Rec 1:00-1:50 T EE 282 85373
014 0 Rec 9:00-9:50 T EE 282 85676
015 0 Rec 12:00-12:50 T EE 282 85677
1100 001 1 Freshman Seminar 5:00-5:50 T ECCR 200 73924 BROWN, TR
1400 010 3 Intro Dig/Analog Elect 3:00-3:50 MW ECCR 155 MCINTYRE, E
1400 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 F EE 281B 73927
1400 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 F EE 281B 73928
1400 013 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 F EE 281B 73929
2120 010 5 Computers as Components 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 1B40 PLESZKUN, A
2120 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR EE 282 73931
2120 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR EE 282 73932 CLOSED
2120 013 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR EE 282 73933
2120 014 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR EE 282 73934
2120 015 0 Lab 7:00-8:50 TR EE 282 73935
2250 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 1 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 200 MCLEOD, R
2250 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 TR EE 281A 73937
2250 012 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR EE 281A 73938
2250 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR EE 281A 73939
2250 014 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR EE 281A 73940
2250 015 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR EE 281A 73941
2250 016 0 Lab 7:00-8:50 TR EE 281A 73942
2260 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 2 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 105 MEYER, D
2260 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 TR EE 281B 73944
2260 012 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR EE 281B 73945
2260 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR EE 281B 73946
3010 010 3 Circuits for ME's 4:00-4:50 MW ECCR 1B40 NEWHALL, W
011 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 M ITLL 1B10 83872
012 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 W ITLL 1B11 83873
013 0 Lab 11:00-12:50 F ITLL 1B10 83874
3030 001 3 Circuits for Non-Majors 11:00-11:50 MWFF ECCR 200 73959 FUCHS, E
3070 880 3 Edges of Science 11:00-12:15 TR ECEE 1B45 84893 MODDEL, G
3100 010 5 Digital Logic 10:00-10:50 MWFF ECCR 151 JONES, I
3100 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 TR ECEE 2B39 73961 CANCELED
3100 012 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 2B39 73962
3100 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ECEE 2B39 73963
3100 014 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 2B39 73964
3170 001 3 Energy Conversion 1 12:30-1:45 TR ECCR 150 73965 FUCHS, E
3250 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 3 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 MAKSIMOVIC, D
3250 011 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR EE 281A 73967
3250 012 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR EE 281A 73968
3250 013 0 Lab 7:00-8:50 TR EE 281A 73969
3300 010 5 Linear Systems Theory 3:00-3:50 MWF BESC 185 MATHYS, P
3300 011 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 MW EE 281A 73971
3300 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW EE 281A 84196
3300 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW EE 281B 73973 CLOSED
3300 014 0 Lab 5:30-7:20 MW EE 281A 84197
3320 001 3 Semiconductor Devices 11:00-11:50 MWFF ECEE 1B28 73974 VANZEGHBROECK, B
3400 010 5 EM Fields & Waves 4:00-5:15 MW KOBL S127 FILIPOVIC, D/KUESTER, E
3400 011 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 MW EE 254 73976
3400 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW EE 254 73977
3400 013 0 Lab 5:30-7:20 MW EE 254 73978
3400 014 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 MW EE 254 85382
3810 001 3 Intro to Probability 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 150 73979 LIU, Y
4004 001 3 Fund of Microsyst Packaging 5:30-8:00 M ITLL 1B50 84210 PIKET-MAY, M
4012 001 3 Hi-Dimensional Data Sets 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 265 84487 MEYER, F
4018 002 3 SpTpc-Optm/Optm Cntrl 2:00-3:15 TR ECEE 265 85540 HAUSER, J
4021 002 3 Engineering Apps in Biomed 12:30-1:45 TR MUEN E064 84168 MIHRAN, R
4033 001 3 Sp Tpcs-SW Engr Standalone 3:30-4:45 TR 73989 CANCELED
4043 001 3 Hi Integrity SW Engineering 9:30-10:45 TR ECEE 265 84208 BRADLEY, A
4053 001 3 Sp Tpcs- SW Engr Dist Syst 8:00-9:15A TR 73990 CANCELED
4106 001 3 Photonics 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 110 73991 MICKELSON, A
4116 001 3 Intro to Optical Comm 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 84121 BARNES, F
4120 001 3 Neural Network Design 11:00-11:50 MWFF ECCS 1B12 84965 TEARLE, M
4138 001 3 Control Systems Analysis 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 1B55 73992
4242 001 3 Communication Theory 12:00-12:50 MWFF ECCR 118 73993 BAKER, K
4553 001 3 Intro to Compiler Constr 11:00-11:50 MWFF ECCS 1B14 73994 SIEK, J
4593 001 3 Computer Organization 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 73995 HEURING, V
4606 010 3 Undergrad Optics Lab 10:00-10:50 M ECEE 1B28 CANCELED
011 Lab 2:00-5:20 T ECEE 105 85064
012 Lab 2:00-5:20 W ECEE 105 85065
013 Lab  2:00-5:20 R ECEE 105 85066
4610 800 3 Capstone Laboratory 9:00-11:45 TR ECEE 1B24 BROWN, TR
4610 801 3 Capstone Laboratory 9:00-11:45 TR ECEE 1B32 BROWN, TR
4613 010 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B28 MCCLURE, L
4613 011 Lab TBA ECEE 2B37 74002
4616 001 3 Optoelectric Sys Design 12:30-1:45 TR ECCR 137 74003 WAGNER, K
4623 001 3 Real-time Embedded Systems 5:30-8:00P M ECEE 1B28 74005 SIEWERT, S
4633 010 3 Hybrid Embedded Systems 5:30-8:00P T ECEE 1B28 JONES, I
011 Lab TBA ECEE 2B37 74007
4634 010 2 Microwave & RF Lab 2:00-2:50 T ECEE 1B28 KUESTER, E
4634 011 0 Lab 9:30-12:20 R EE 254 74009
4634 012 0 Lab 2:00-4:50 R EE 254 74010
4638 001 2 Control Systems Lab 3:00-4:15 MW ITLL 1B10 74012 MURPHEY, TD
4652 010 2 Communications Lab 11:00-11:50 M KOBL 235 MULLIS, CT
4652 011 0 Lab TBA EE 1B79 74014
4797 001 3 Intro to Power Electronics 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 74018 ERICKSON, R
4827 001 3 Analog IC Design 10:00-10:50 MWFF ECCS 1B12 74019 MAKSIMOVIC, D
4831 001 3 Brains, Minds & Computers 11:00-12:15 TR ECCS 1B14 74020 WACHTEL, H
5002 010 2 Tpc-Grad Comm Lab 11:00-11:50 M KOBL 235 MULLIS, CT
011 Lab TBA ECEE 1B79 74035
5004 001 3 Fund of Microsyst Packaging 5:30-8:00 M ITLL 1B50 84211 PIKET-MAY, M
5012 001 3 Hi-Dimensional Data Sets 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 265 84688 MEYER, F
5013 001 3 Intro to Compiler Constr 11:00-11:50 MWFF ECCS 1B14 83021 SIEK, J
5014 010 3 Grad Microwave & RF Lab 2:00-3:15 T CHANGED NUMBER SEE ecen 5634
012 Lab 9:30-12:20 T
5018 002 3 SpTpc-Optm/Optm Cntrl 2:00-3:15 TR ECEE 265 85541 HAUSER, J
5021 001 3 Engineering Apps in Biomed 12:30-1:45 TR MUEN E064 84169 MIHRAN, R
5023 001 3 Prog Nontraditional Multiproc 2:00-3:15 TR ECEE 265 84205 VACHHARAJANI, M
5026 001 3 SpTpc - Quantum Optics 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 265 84992 MICKELSON, A
5038 001 3 Control Systems Analysis GR 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 1B55 83023
5033 001 3 Modern System-on-Chip Desi 5:30-6:45 MW ECEE 265 85062 SHANG, L
5043 001 3 Hi Integrity SW Engineering 9:30-10:45 TR ECEE 265 83024 BRADLEY, A
5053 001 3 Sp Tpcs- SW Engr Dist Syst 8:00-9:15A TR 83024 CANCELED
5104 001 3 Computer-Aided MW Circ Desn 11:00-11:50 MWFF ECEE 265 84165 FILIPOVIC, D
5120 001 3 Neural Network Design 11:00-11:50 MWFF ECCS 1B12 84966 TEARLE, M
5134 002 3 Electromag Radiation 12:30-1:45 TR ECCS 1B14 74044 GASIEWSKI, A
5139 001 3 Formal Verification of VLSI 12:00-12:50 MWFF ECCR 131 74045 SOMENZI, F
5345 001 3 Intro to Solid State 10:00-10:50 MWFF ECEE 265 74046 MODDEL, G
5355 001 3 Princ Electronic Devices 1 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 74048 VANZEGHBROECK, B
5448 002 3 Adv Linear Systems 12:30-1:45 TR ECEE 265 85539 HAUSER, J
5458 001 3 Samp Data/Dig Contr 9:30-10:45 TR ECEE 1B28 74050 MEYER, D
5543 001 3 SW Engr Standalone Programs 3:30-4:45 TR 83025 CANCELED
5593 001 3 Adv Computer Architecture 12:30-1:45 TR ECEE 1B28 74051 VACHHARAJANI, M
5612 001 3 Noise/Random Processes 12:30-1:45 TR ECCR 108 74052 BROWN, TX
5613 010 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B28 MCCLURE, L
5613 011 Lab TBA ECEE 2B37 83028
5616 001 3 Optoelectric Sys Design 12:30-1:45 TR ECCR 137 83029 WAGNER, K
5622 001 3 Info Theory and Coding 3:00-3:50 MWF ECEE 265 74053 VARANASI, M
5623 001 3 Real-time Embedded Systems 5:30-8:00P M ECEE 1B28 83031 SIEWERT, S
5632 001 3 Theory/Appl Digital Filtering 9:30-10:45 TR ECEE 287 74054
5633 010 3 Hybrid Embedded Systems 5:30-8:00P T ECEE 1B28 JONES, I
011 Lab TBA ECEE 2B37 83033
5634 010 3 Grad Microwave & RF Lab 2:00-3:15 T ECEE 1B28 KUESTER, E
012 Lab 9:30-12:20 T EE 254 85679
5696 001 3 Fourier Optics/Holography 11:00-12:15 TR ECEE 1B28 74055 PIESTUN, R
5797 001 3 Power Electronics 1 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 83034 ERICKSON, R
5827 001 3 Analog IC Design 10:00-10:50 MWFF ECCS 1B12 83035 MAKSIMOVIC, D
5831 002 3 Brains, Minds & Computers 11:00-12:15 TR ECCS 1B14 83036 WACHTEL, H
6005 001 3 Nontraditional Devices 4:00-5:15 MW ECEE 265 84863 CANCELED
7438 001 3 Theory of Nonlinear Systems 12:30-1:45 TR ECEE 265 74204 CANCELED
Taught by ECE faculty
GEEN 1400 060 Freshman Projects 1:00-1:50 M ITLL160 PIKET-MAY, M
061 Lab 12:00-1:50 WF ITLL160
GEEN 1400 010 Freshman Projects 12:00-12:50 M ITLL 150 MURPHEY, TD
011 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ITLL 1B10