University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
ECE Home

Academic Course Schedules

Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us
 

ECEN Course Schedule
Fall 2009

(A listing of textbooks for courses can be found here.)

Printable pdf version

Note: To go to the course web site for the current semester, click on the course number link. (Not all courses will have materials online.)

updated 8/21/09
Course Sec Cr Course Title Time/days Room call # Instructor 2009 CAETE
General
1100 001 1 Freshman Seminar 5:00-5:50 T ECCR 200 74028 Brown, TR
1400 010 3 Intro Dig/Analog Elect 3:00-3:50 MW ECCR 105 McIntyre, E
1400 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 F CANCELLED
1400 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 F EE 281A 74031
1400 013 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 F EE 281A 74032
1400 014 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 F EE 281A 85667
1400 015 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 F EE 281B 86053
2010 800 3 Circuits 1 for Energy Minors 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 200 85470 Pleszkun, A
2020 800 3 Circuits 2 for Energy Minors 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 151 85471 Mickelson, A
2120 010 5 Computers as Components 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 200 Bradley, A
2120 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR EE 282 74034
2120 012 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR EE 282 84196
2120 013 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR EE 282 74035
2120 014 0 Lab 7:00-8:50 TR CANCELLED
2120 015 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR EE 282 74037
2250 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 1 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 200 Pleszkun, A
2250 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 TR EE 281A 74040
2250 012 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR EE 281A 74041
2250 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR EE 281A 74042
2250 014 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR EE 281A 74043
2250 015 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR EE 281A 74044
2250 016 0 Lab 7:00-8:50 TR CANCELLED
2260 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 2 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 151 Mickelson, A
2260 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 TR CANCELLED
2260 012 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR EE 281B 74048
2260 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR EE 281B 74049
3000 001 3 Circuits 3 for Energy Minors 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 Park, W
3010 010 3 Circuits for ME's 4:00-4:50 MW ECCR 200 Newhall, W
3010 011 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 M ITLL 1B10 74053
3010 012 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 W ITLL 1B10 74054
3010 013 0 Lab 11:00-12:50 F ITLL 1B10 74055
3030 001 3 Circuits for Non-Majors 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 200 74056 Fuchs, E
3100 010 5 Digital Logic 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 105 Somenzi, F
3100 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 TR ECEE 1B79 74059
3100 012 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 1B79 74060
3100 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ECEE 1B79 74061
3100 014 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 1B79 74062
3170 001 3 Energy Conversion 1 12:30-1:45 TR ECCR 151 74063 Fuchs, E
3250 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 3 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 155 Park, W
3250 011 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR EE 281A 74065
3250 012 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR EE 281A 74066
3250 013 0 Lab 7:00-8:50 TR EE 281A 74067
3300 010 5 Linear Systems Theory 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 1B55 Mathys, P
3300 011 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 MW EE 281A 74069
3300 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW EE 281A 74070
3300 013 0 Lab 5:30-7:20 MW EE 281A 74071
3320 001 3 Semiconductor Devices 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 74073 VanZeghbroeck, B
3400 010 5 EM Fields & Waves 4:00-4:50 MWF BESC 185 Gasiewski, A
3400 011 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 MW EE 254 74075
3400 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW EE 254 74076
013 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 MW EE 254 74077
014 0 Lab 5:30-7:20 MW EE 254 74078
3810 001 3 Intro to Probability 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 155 74079 Meyer, F
4610 800 3 Capstone Laboratory 9:00-11:45 TR ECEE 1B24 ? Brown, TR
4610 801 3 Capstone Laboratory 9:00-11:45 TR ECEE 1B32 ? Brown, TR
Biomedical Engineering
4021 002 3 Design Implantable Med Devices 12:30-1:45 TR ECEE 1B28 74088 Mihran, R
4831 001 3 Brains, Minds & Computers 2:00-3:15 TR ECCS 1B14 74125 Wachtel, H yes
5021 001 3 Design Implantable Med Devices 12:30-1:45 TR ECEE 1B28 83324 Mihran, R
5831 002 3 Brains, Minds & Computers 2:00-3:15 TR ECCS 1B14 83341 Wachtel, H yes
Communications and Signal Processing
4242 001 3 Communication Theory 12:00-12:50 MWF ECCR 110 74099 Varanasi, M
4652 020 2 Communications Lab 1:00-1:50 M ECEE 265 Mathys, P
021 0 Lab (lab times are open) TBA EE 1B79 74122
022 3 Lab (lab times are open) TBA EE 1B79 85016
5002 020 2 Tpc-Grad Comm Lab 1:00-1:50 M ECEE 265 Mathys, P
021 Lab (lab times are open) TBA EE 1B79 83318
022 3 Lab (lab times are open) TBA EE 1B79 85017
5012 001 3 SpTp Hi-Dimensnl Data Sets 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 118 83320 Meyer, F
5612 001 3 Noise/Random Processes 12:30-1:45 TR ECCR 131 74153 Mullis, CT
5622 001 3 Info Theory and Coding 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 116 74154 Varanasi, M
5632 001 3 Theory/Appl Digital Filtering 9:30-10:45 TR ECCR 155 74155 Hughes, S
Computer Engineering
4043 001 3 SpTp Thinking Concurrently 12:30-1:45 TR ECCR 137 74092 Bradley, A
4553 001 3 Compiler Construction 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 74100 Siek, J yes
4593 001 3 Computer Organization 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 155 74101 Heuring, V
4613 010 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B28 McClure, L
4613 011 Lab (times are placeholders) TBA ECEE 2B37 74112
4623 001 3 Real-time Embedded Systems 5:30-8:00P M ECEE 1B28 74114 Siewert, S
4633 010 3 Hybrid Embedded Systems 5:30-8:00P T ECEE 1B28 Newman, K
011 Lab (times are placeholders) TBA ECEE 1B79 74116
5033 001 3 SpTp Mod Sys-On Chip Design 5:30-6:45 MW ECCR 139 74143 Shang, L
5043 001 3 SpTp Thinking Concurrently 12:30-1:45 TR ECCR 137 83328 Bradley, A
5523 001 3 Compiler Construction 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 83321 Siek, J yes
5593 001 3 Adv Computer Architecture 12:30-1:45 TR ECCR 150 74152 Vachharajani, M yes
5613 010 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B28 McClure, L
5613 011 Lab (times are placeholders) TBA ECEE 2B37 83334
5623 001 3 Real-time Embedded Systems 5:30-8:00P M ECEE 1B28 83336 Siewert, S
5633 010 3 Hybrid Embedded Systems 5:30-8:00P T ECEE 1B28 Newman, K
011 Lab (times are placeholders) TBA ECEE 1B79 83338
Electromagnetics, RF, and Microwaves
4324 001 3 Fund of Microsyst Packaging 5:30-8:00 M ITLL 1B50 Piket-May, M
4634 010 3 Microwave & RF Lab 2:00-3:15 T ECCR 105 Popovic/Gasiewski
4634 011 0 Lab 9:30-12:20 R EE 254 74118
4634 012 0 Lab 2:00-4:50 R EE 254 74119
5104 001 3 Comp Aid Microwav Circ Des 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 287 74144 Popovic, Z
5134 002 3 Electromag Radiation 12:30-1:45 TR ECCS 1B28 74145 Filipovic, D yes
5324 001 3 Fund of Microsyst Packaging 5:30-8:00 M ITLL 1B50 84055 Piket-May, M
5634 010 3 Grad Microwave & RF Lab 2:00-3:15 T ECCR 105 Popovic/Gasiewski
011 Lab 9:30-12:20 R EE 254 74157
012 Lab 5:30-8:20 R EE 254 86234
6144 001 3 EM Boundary Problems 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 265 84862 Kuester, E
Nanostructures and Devices
4555 002 3 Energy Systems & Devices 11:00-12:15 TR ECEE 1B28 86063 Moddel, G
5345 001 3 Intro to Solid State 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 265 74147 Gopinath, J
5355 001 3 Princ Electronic Devices 1 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 265 74148 Park, W yes
5555 002 3 Energy Systems & Devices 11:00-12:15 TR ECEE 1B28 86064 Moddel, G
Optics and Photonics
4116 001 3 Intro to Optical Comm 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 74096 Barnes, F yes
4606 010 3 Undergrad Optics Lab 5:00-5:50 M ECEE 265 McLeod, R
4606 011 Lab 2:00-5:20 T ECEE 105 85051
4606 012 Lab 2:00-5:20 W ECEE 105 85052
4606 013 Lab  2:00-5:20 R ECEE 105 85053
4616 001 3 Optoelectric Sys Design 9:30-10:45 TR ECCS 1B12 74096 Curtis, K yes
5026 001 1 SpTp Computatnl Opti Imag 4:00-4:50 M KOBL 230 84968 Piestun, R
5096 010 3 Computatnl Opti Imag Lab 2:00-2:50 M ECEE 1B28 Piestun/Wagmer
5096 011 0 Lab 1:00-4:50 T ECEE 105 84893
5096 012 0 Lab 1:00-4:50 W ECEE 105 84894
5616 001 3 Optoelectric Sys Design 9:30-10:45 TR ECCS 1B12 83335 Curtis, K yes
5696 001 3 Fourier Optics/Holography 11:00-12:15 TR ECCR 131 74158 Piestun, R
6006 001 3 SpTp Nonlinear Optics 2:00-3:15 TR ECEE 265 84751 Wagner, K
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems
4797 001 3 Intro to Power Electronics 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 74123 Zane, R yes
4827 001 3 Analog IC Design 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCS 1B14 74124 Maksimovic, D yes
5797 001 3 Power Electronics 1 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 83339 Zane, R yes
5827 001 3 Analog IC Design 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 83340 Maksimovic D yes
Dynamics and Controls
4138 001 3 Control Systems Analysis 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 74098 Hansen, F yes
4638 001 2 Control Systems Lab 3:00-4:45 MW ITLL 1B10 74120 Chaffe, M
5038 001 3 Control Systems Analysis GR 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 83327 Hansen, F yes
5448 001 3 Adv Linear Systems 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 Mullis, CT
5458 001 3 Samp Data/Dig Contr 9:30-10:45 TR ECCS 1B14 74151 CANCELLED
VLSI/CAD
5139 001 3 Formal Verification of VLSI 12:00-12:50 MWF ECCR 116 74146 CANCELLED
Taught by ECE faculty - other departments
GEEN 1400 050 Freshman Projects 1:00-1:50 M ITLL160 Piket-May, M
051 Lab 1:00-2:50 TR ITLL160 76093
GEEN 1400 040 Freshman Projects 11:00-11:50 M ITLL 160 Barnes, F
041 Lab 11:00-12:50 WF ITLL 1B10 76087
GEEN 1400 090 Freshman Projects 3:00-3:50 M ITLL 160 Mickelson, A
091 Lab 3:00-4:50 WF ITLL 1B10 76102