University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
ECE Home
Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us
 

ECEN Course Schedule
Fall 2010

Printable pdf version

Note: To go to the course web site for the current semester, click on the course number link. (Not all courses will have materials online.)

Course Sec Cr Course Title . Time/days Room Instructor 2010 CAETE meets with
General .
1030 010 4 C Programming for ECE 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 Pleszkun, A
011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 AM T ECEE 282
012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 T ECEE 282
013 0 Lab 6:00-7:50 PM T ECEE 282
1100 001 1 Freshman Seminar . 5:00-5:50 T ECCR 200 Brown, TR
.
1400 010 3 Intro Dig/Analog Elect . 3:00-3:50 MW ECCR 245 McIntyre, E
1400 011 0 Lab . 8:00-9:50 F EE 281A
1400 012 0 Lab . 10:00-11:50 F EE 281A
1400 013 0 Lab . 12:00-1:50 F EE 281A
1400 014 0 Lab . 2:00-3:50 F EE 281A
.
1500 001 3 Sustainable Energy 2:00-2:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 Popovic, Zoya
2020 001 3 Application of Embedded Systs 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 151 Mickelson/Shang
2060 001 3 Renewable/Efficient Elect Energy . 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 Maksimovic, D
.
2250 001 3 Intro to Circuits & Electronics . 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 200 Mathys, P
.
2260 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 2 . 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 151 Hilgers, H
2260 011 0 Lab . 8:00-9:50 TTH EE 281B CANCELLED
2260 012 0 Lab . 10:00-11:50 TTH EE 281B
2260 013 0 Lab . 12:00-1:50 TTH EE 281B
.
2350 001 3 Digital Logic . 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 245 Somenzi, F
2050 800 2 Digital Logic Lab for 3100 . 10:00-11:50 TTH ECEE 287
2050 801 2 Digital Logic Lab for 3100 . 12:00-1:50 TTH ECEE 287
.
2703 001 3 Discrete Math for ECE . 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 105 Bradley, A
.
3010 010 3 Circuits for ME's . 4:00-4:50 MW ECCR 1B40 Newhall, W
3010 011 0 Lab . 1:00-2:50 M ITLL 1B10
3010 012 0 Lab . 1:00-2:50 W ITLL 1B10
3010 013 0 Lab . 11:00-12:50 F ITLL 1B10
.
3030 001 3 Circuits for Non-Majors . 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 245 Fuchs, E
.
3170 001 3 Energy Conversion 1 . 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 265 Fuchs, E
.
3250 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 3 . 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 1B51 Norton, D
3250 011 0 Lab . 2:00-3:50 TTH EE 281A
3250 012 0 Lab . 4:00-5:50 TTH EE 281A
3250 013 0 Lab . 7:00-8:50 TTH EE 281A
.
3300 010 5 Linear Systems Theory . 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 151 Wagner, K
3300 011 0 Lab . 9:00-10:50 MW EE 281A
3300 012 0 Lab . 12:00-1:50 MW EE 281A
3300 013 0 Lab . 5:30-7:20 MW EE 281A
.
3320 001 3 Semiconductor Devices . 11:00-12:15 TTH ECCR 150 Park, W
.
3400 010 5 EM Fields & Waves . 4:00-4:50 MWF ECCR 200 Kuester, E
3400 011 0 Lab . 9:00-10:50 MW EE 254
3400 012 0 Lab . 12:00-1:50 MW EE 254
3400 013 0 Lab . 2:00-3:50 MW EE 254
3400 014 0 Lab . 5:30-7:20 MW EE 254
.
3810 001 3 Intro to Probability . 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 150 Meyer, D
.
4610 800 3 Capstone Laboratory . 9:00-11:45 TTH ECEE 1B24 Brown, TR
4610 801 3 Capstone Laboratory . 9:00-11:45 TTH ECEE 1B32 Brown, TR CANCELLED
.
Biomedical Engineering .
4021 002 3 Engineering Apps in Medicine . 12:30-1:45 TTH ECEE 1B28 Mihran, R 5021
.
5021 001 3 Engineering Apps in Medicine 12:30-1:45 TTH ECEE 1B28 Mihran, R 4021
Communications and Signal Processing .
4242 001 3 Communication Theory . 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 Liu, Y
.
4652 010 2 Communications Lab . 9:00-9:50 M ECEE 1B28 Krishnamachari, R 5002
4652 011 Lab (lab times are open) . TBA ECEE 287
012 Lab (lab times are open) . TBA ECEE 287
.
5002 010 2 Tpc-Grad Comm Lab . 9:00-9:50 M ECEE 1B28 Krishnamachari, R 4652
5002 011 Lab (lab times are open) . TBA ECEE 287 4652
5002 012 Lab (lab times are open) . TBA ECEE 287
.
5012 001 3 SpTp - Information Theory II . 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 265 Varanasi, M CANCELLED
.
5022 001 3 Search Engines/Hi-d Datasets 8:00-9:15 TTH ECEE 1B28 Meyer, F
5612 001 3 Noise/Random Processes . 12:30-1:45 TTH ECCR 131 Varanasi, M
.
5622 001 3 Info Theory and Coding . 3:00-3:50 MWF ECEE 265 Liu, Y
.
5632 001 3 Theory/Appl Digital Filtering . 9:30-10:45 TTH ECEE 1B28 Hughes, S
.
Computer Engineering .
4553 001 3 Compiler Construction . 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 Siek, J yes 5523, CSCI 4555/5525
.
4593 001 3 Computer Organization . 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 Pleszkun, A CSCI 4593
.
4613 010 3 Embedded System Design . 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B28 McClure, L 5613
4613 011 Lab (times are placeholders) . 8:10-9:10P W ECEE 2B37
.
4623 001 3 Real-time Embedded Systems . 5:30-8:00P M ECEE 1B28 Siewert, S 5623
.
4633 010 3 Hybrid Embedded Systems . 5:30-8:00P T ECEE 1B28 Ward, D 5633
011 Lab (times are placeholders) . 8:10-9:10P T ECEE 287
.
4743 001 3 SW Engr Distributed Systems 2:00-3:15 TTh ECEE 282 Dameron, R 5743
5139 001 3 Formal Verification of VLSI . 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 265 Somenzi, F
.
5523 001 3 Compiler Construction . 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 Siek, J yes 4553,CSCI 4555/5525
.
5543 001 3 SW Engr Standalone Programs 12:00-12:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 Dameron, Ruth yes CSCI 5548
5593 001 3 Adv Computer Architecture . 11:00-12:15 TTH ECEE 1B28 Vachharajani, M yes CSCI 5593
.
5613 010 3 Embedded System Design . 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B28 McClure, L 4613
5613 011 Lab (times are placeholders) . 8:10-9:10P W ECEE 2B37
.
5623 001 3 Real-time Embedded Systems . 5:30-8:00P M ECEE 1B28 Siewert, S 4623
.
5633 010 3 Hybrid Embedded Systems . 5:30-8:00P T ECEE 1B28 Ward, D 4633
011 Lab (times are placeholders) . 8:10-9:10P T ECEE 287
.
5743 001 3 SW Engr Distributed Systems 2:00-3:15 TTh ECEE 282 Dameron, R 4743
6003 001 3 SpTp Logic & Automata Theory 2:00-3:15 TTH ECEE 265 Bradley, A
Electromagnetics, RF, and Microwaves .
4004 001 3 Seminar in Remote Sensing 4:30-5:45 MW RL2-153 Herzfeld, U CANCELLED
4324 001 3 Fund of Microsyst Packaging . 5:30-8:00 M ITLL 1B50 Piket-May, M 5324
.
4634 010 3 Microwave & RF Lab . 8:45-9:50AM W ECEE 1B28 Popovic/Gasiewski 5014
4634 011 0 Lab . 9:30-12:20 R EE 254
4634 012 0 Lab . 2:00-4:50 R EE 254
.
5134 002 3 Electromag Radiation . 12:30-1:45 TTH ECEE 265 Gasiewski, A yes
.
5324 001 3 Fund of Microsyst Packaging . 5:30-8:00 M ITLL 1B50 Piket-May, M 4324
.
5634 010 3 Microwave & RF Lab  (Grad) . 8:45-9:50AM W ECEE 1B28 Popovic/Gasiewski
011 Lab . 9:30-12:20 R EE 254
012 Lab . 5:30-8:20 R EE 254 CANCELLED
.
Nanostructures and Devices .
4555 002 3 Energy Systems & Devices . 4:00-5:15 MW ECEE 265 Moddel, G yes 5555
.
5355 001 3 Princ Electronic Devices 1 . 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 Van Zeghbroeck, B yes
.
5555 002 3 Energy Systems & Devices . 4:00-5:15 MW ECEE 265 Moddel, G yes 4555
.
Optics and Photonics .
4116 001 3 Intro to Optical Comm 9:00-9:50 MWF CANCELLED TLEN 5480
.
4606 010 3 Undergrad Optics Lab . 11:00-11:50 M ECCR 108 Gopinath, J
4606 011 Lab . 2:00-5:20 T ECEE 105
4606 012 Lab . 2:00-5:20 W ECEE 105
4606 013 Lab  . 2:00-5:20 R ECEE 105
.
4616 001 3 Optoelectric Sys Design . 12:30-1:45 TTH ECCR 151 Cormack, R yes 5616
.
5006 001 3 SpTp Quantum Mechanics . 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 265 Mickelson, A yes
.
5026 001 1 SpTp Computatnl Opti Imag . 4:00-5:15 M ECCR 1B55 Piestun, R
.
5616 001 3 Optoelectric Sys Design . 12:30-1:45 TTH ECCR 151 Cormack, R yes 4616
.
5696 001 3 Fourier Optics/Holography . 9:30-10:45 TTH ECCR 139 Wagner, K PHYS 7810
.
6006 001 3 SpTp - Silicon Photonics . 2:00-3:15 TTH ECEE 1B28 Popovic, M
.
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems .
4797 001 3 Intro to Power Electronics . 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 Erickson, R 5797
.
4827 001 3 Analog IC Design . 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCS 1B14 Zane, R 5827
.
5007 001 3 SpTp Energy Systems 3:30-4:45 TTh ECCS 1B28 Moutoux, R yes
5797 001 3 Power Electronics 1 . 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 Erickson, R yes 4797
.
5827 001 3 Analog IC Design . 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCS 1B14 Zane, R yes 4827
.
Dynamics and Controls .
4138 001 3 Control Systems Analysis . 1:00-1:50 MWF KOBL 300 Hauser, J 5038
.
4638 001 2 Control Systems Lab . 3:00-4:45 MW ITLL 1B10 Hauser, J
.
5008 001 3 Uncertainty in Control 2:00-3:15 TTH ECEE 265 CANCELLED
5038 001 3 Control Systems Analysis GR . 1:00-1:50 MWF KOBL 300 Hauser, J 4138
.
5448 001 3 Adv Linear Systems . 11:00-12:15 TTH ECEE 265 Hauser, J
.
5458 001 3 Samp Data/Dig Contr . 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 265 Meyer, D
.
Courses taught by ECEE faculty in other departments
GEEN 1400 020 3 Freshman Projects 9:00-9:50 M ITLL 160 Piket-May, M
021 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 TTH ITLL 160
GEEN 1400 040 3 Freshman Projects 11:00-11:50 M ITLL 160 Barnes, F
041 0 Lab 11:00-12:50 WF ITLL 160
GEEN 1400 090 3 Freshman Projects 3:00-3:50 M ITLL 160 Barnes, F
091 0 Lab 3:00-4:50 WF ITLL 160