University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
ECE Home

Academic Course Schedules

Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us
 

ECEN Course Schedule
Fall 2011

Printable pdf version

Note: To go to the course web site for the current semester, click on the course title link. (Not all courses will have materials online.)

Course Sec Cr Course Title . Time/days Room call # Instructor CAETE meets with
General . .
1030 010 4 C Programming for ECE 1:00-1:50 MWF . FLMG 104 12783 . Dameron, R
011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 AM T ECEE 282 12784 CANCELLED
012 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 T . ECEE 282 12785 .
013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 T . ECEE 282 12786 .
014 0 Lab 6:00-7:50 PM T . ECEE 282 12787 .
. .
1100 001 1 Freshman Seminar . 5:00-5:50 T . ECCR 200 11533 . Brown, T
. . .
1400 010 3 Intro Dig/Analog Elect . 3:00-3:50 MW . FLMG 154 11585 . McIntyre, E
1400 011 0 Lab . 8:00-9:50 F . EE 281A 11592 .
1400 012 0 Lab . 10:00-11:50 F . EE 281A 11597 .
1400 013 0 Lab . 12:00-1:50 F . EE 281A 11598 .
1400 014 0 Lab . 2:00-3:50 F . EE 281A 11601 .
1400 015 0 Lab . 2:00-3:50 F . EE 281B 26926 .
. . .
1500 001 3 Sustainable Energy 2:00-2:50 MWF . MUEN E431 12599 . Herzfeld, U.
. .
2020 001 3 Application of Embedded Systems 1:00-1:50 MWF . DUAN G131 12793 . Pomeroy, R
. .
2060 001 3 Renewable/Efficient Elect Energy . 11:00-11:50 MWF . KOBL 220 11902 . Barnes, F
. . .
2250 001 3 Intro to Circuits & Electronics . 12:00-12:50 MWF . MUEN E0046 11534 . Mathys, P
. . .
2260 010 3 Circuits as Systems . 9:00-9:50 MWF . FLMG 154 11547 . Hauser, J
. . .
2350 001 3 Digital Logic . 10:00-10:50 MWF . ECCR 245 11535 . Somenzi, F
. .
2830 010 0 Electronics Design Lecture 12:00-12:50 M . FLMG 104 27733 . Zane, R
2830 011 3 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-1:00 TTh . ECEE 281A 27734 . Zane, R
2830 012 3 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-1:00 TTh . ECEE 281B 27735 .
2830 013 3 Electronics Design Lab 1:00-3:30 TTh . ECEE 281A 27736 .
2830 014 3 Electronics Design Lab 1:00-3:30 TTh . ECEE 281B 27737 .
. .
3010 010 3 Circuits for ME's . 4:00-4:50 MW . ECCR 1B40 11617 . Newhall, W
3010 011 0 Lab . 1:00-2:50 M . ITLL 1B10 11620 .
3010 012 0 Lab . 1:00-2:50 W . ITLL 1B10 11622 .
3010 013 0 Lab . 11:00-12:50 F . ITLL 1B10 11624 .
Extra lab time . 5:30-7:30P W . .
.
3030 001 3 Circuits for Non-Majors . 11:00-11:50 MWF . ECCR 245 11536 . Hilgers, H
. . .
3250 001 3 Microelectronics . 1:00-1:50 MWF . ECCR 105 11638 . Zane, R
. . .
3300 001 3 Linear Systems Theory . 3:00-3:50 MWF . ECCR 105 11644 . Meyer, F
. . .
3320 001 3 Semiconductor Devices . 11:00-11:50 MWF . ECEE 1B28 11538 . Park, W
. . .
3350 001 3 Programming Digital Systems 8:00-9:15 TTh . BESC 180 27403 . Pleszkun, A
. .
3400 001 3 EM Fields & Waves . 4:00-4:50 MWF . ECCR 118 11804 . Holloway, C
Informal recitation 5:00-5:30 MW ECCR 118
. . .
3810 001 3 Intro to Probability . 2:00-2:50 MWF . ECCR 155 11403 . Varanasi, M
. . .
4610 800 3 Capstone Laboratory . 9:00-11:45 TTH . ECEE 1B24 . Brown, T
4610 801 3 Capstone Laboratory . 9:00-11:45 TTH . ECEE 1B32 . Brown, T
. . .
Biomedical Engineering . . .
4011 001 3 Design of Medical Devices . 12:30-1:45 TTH . ECEE 1B28 26988 . Mihran, R 5011
. .
4811 001 3 Neural Signals/Functnl Brain Imag 5:30-8:00P W . ECCR 151 26948 . Wachtel, H 5811,ASEN4216/5216
. .
4821 001 3 Neural Systems/Physiol Control 2:00-3:15 TTH . ECCS 1B14 26952 . Wachtel, H 5821/ASEN4426/5426
. . .
5011 001 3 Design of Medical Devices 12:30-1:45 TTH . ECEE 1B28 26989 . Mihran, R 4011
. .
5811 001 3 Neural Signals/Functnl Brain Imag 5:30-8:00P W . ECCR 151 26949 . Wachtel, H 4811,ASEN4216/5216
. .
5821 001 3 Neural Systems/Physiol Control 2:00-3:15 TTH . ECCS 1B14 26953 . Wachtel, H yes 4821/ASEN4426/5426
. . .
Communications and Signal Processing . . .
4242 001 3 Communication Theory . 11:00-11:50 MWF . ECEE 265 11543 . Liu, Y
. . .
4652 010 2 Communications Lab . 9:00-9:50 M . ECEE 265 11813 . Mathys, P 5002
4652 011 Lab (lab times are open) . TBA . ECEE 287 11820 .
. . .
5002 010 2 Tpc-Grad Comm Lab . 9:00-9:50 M . ECEE 265 11817 . Mathys, P 4652
5002 011 Lab (lab times are open) . TBA . ECEE 287 11831 . 4652
. . .
5322 001 3 Search Engines/Hi-d Datasets 10:00-10:50 MWF . ECCR 137 31856 . Meyer, F
. .
5612 001 3 Noise/Random Processes . 1:00-1:50 MWF . ECEE 1B28 11832 . Liu, Y
. . .
5622 001 3 Info Theory and Coding . 3:00-3:50 MWF . ECEE 265 11835 . Varanasi, M
. . .
5632 001 3 Theory/Appl Digital Filtering . 9:30-10:45 TTH . ECEE 1B28 11836 . Meyer, F
. . .
Computer Engineering . . .
2703 001 3 Discrete Math for ECE . 2:00-2:50 MWF . FLMG 104 11837 . Siek, J
. . .
4553 001 3 Compiler Construction . 12:30-1:45 TTH . ECCS 1B28 11626 . Chang, B yes 5523, CSCI 4555/5525
. . .
4593 002 3 Computer Organization . 11:00-12:15 TTh . ECEE 1B28 35452 . Pleszkun, A CSCI 4593
. . .
4613 010 3 Embedded System Design . 5:30-8:00 W . ECEE 1B28 11838 . McClure, L 5613
4613 011 Lab (times are placeholders) . 8:10-9:10P W . ECEE 2B37 11839 .
. . .
4623 001 3 Real-time Embedded Systems . 6:00-8:30 M . ECEE 1B28 12799 . Siewert, S 5623
. . .
4743 001 3 SW Engr Distributed Systems 8:00-8:50 MWF . ECCS 1B14 . Dameron, R 5743
. .
5139 001 3 Formal Verification of VLSI . 2:00-3:15 TTh . ECEE 265 26956 . Somenzi, F
. . .
5533 001 3 Fund of Programming Languages 9:30-10:45 TTH ECCS 1B28 32201 Siek, J yes CSCI 5535
5543 001 3 SW Engr Standalone Programs 12:00-12:50 MWF . ECCS 1B28 12796 . Dameron, R yes CSCI 5548
. .
5593 004 3 Adv Computer Architecture . 4:30-5:45 MW . ECCS 1B12 39507 . Connors, D yes CSCI 5593
. . .
5613 010 3 Embedded System Design . 5:30-8:00 W . ECEE 1B28 11840 . McClure, L yes 4613
5613 011 Lab (times are placeholders) . 8:10-9:10P W . ECEE 2B37 11841 .
. . .
5623 001 3 Real-time Embedded Systems . 6:00-8:30 M . ECEE 1B28 12798 . Siewert, S yes 4623
. . .
5743 002 3 SW Engr Distributed Systems 8:00-8:50 MWF . ECCS 1B14 . Dameron, R yes 4743
. .
Electromagnetics, RF, and Microwaves . . .
4634 010 3 Microwave & RF Lab . 4:00-5:05 W . ECEE 1B28 11849 . Kuester, E 5014
4634 012 Lab . 2:00-4:50 Th . EE 254 11853 .
4634 013 Lab . 8:00-10:50A  Th . EE 254 31855 .
. . .
5004 001 3 Environmental Signal Processing 2:00-3:15 MF ECCS 1B14 31879 Gasiewski, A yes
5134 001 3 Electromag Radiation . 12:30-1:45 TTH . ECEE 265 11854 . Filipovic, D yes
. . .
5154 001 3 Computational Electromagnetics 6:00-8:30 M . ITLL 1B50 26857 . Piket-May, M
. .
5634 010 3 Grad Microwave & RF Lab . 4:00-5:05 W . ECEE 1B28 11851 . Kuester, E
5634 011 Lab . 11:00-1:50 Th . EE 254 11852 .
5634 014 Lab . 8:00-10:50 Th . EE 254 36915
. . .
Nanostructures and Devices . . .
5015 001 3 Nanophotonics 1:00-1:50 MWF . ECEE 265 26958 . Park, W yes
. .
5355 001 3 Princ Electronic Devices 1 . 10:00-10:50 MWF . ECCS 1B14 12439 . Van Zeghbroeck, B yes
. . .
Optics and Photonics . . .
4106 001 3 Photonics 10:00-10:50 MWF . ECEE 1B28 25665 . Popovic, M
. .
4116 001 3 Intro to Optical Comm . CANCELLED TLEN 5480
. . .
4606 010 3 Undergrad Optics Lab . 4:00-5:15 M . ECEE 1B28 11924 . Gopinath, J
4606 011 Lab . 2:00-5:20 T . ECEE 105 11929 .
4606 012 Lab . 2:00-5:20 W . ECEE 105 11930 .
4606 013 Lab  . 2:00-5:20 R . ECEE 105 11932 .
. . .
5006 001 1 COSI Seminar . 4:00-5:15 M . ECCR 1B55 12072 . Piestun, R
. . .
5016 001 3 Quantum Mechanics for Engr 9:00-9:50 MWF . ECCS 1B28 26963 . Mickelson,  A
. .
5156 001 3 Physical Optics 11:00-12:15 TTh . ECEE 265 26964 . Piestun, R
. .
5696 001 3 Fourier Optics . 9:30-10:45 TTh . ECCR 139 11905 . Wagner, K PHYS 7810
. . .
6006 001 3 Numerical Methods in Photonics 12:30-1:45 TTh . KOBL 375 12073 . McLeod, R
. .
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems . . .
3170 003 3 Energy Conversion 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 33081 Hilgers, H
4797 001 3 Intro to Power Electronics . 2:00-2:50 MWF . ECCS 1B12 11907 . Maksimovic, D 5797
. . .
4827 001 3 Analog IC Design . 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 33436 . Costinett, D 5827
. . .
5797 001 3 Intro to Power Electronics . 2:00-2:50 MWF . ECCS 1B12 11908 . Maksimovic, D yes 4797
. . .
5827 001 3 Analog IC Design . 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 33435 . Zane, R yes 4827
. . .
Dynamics and Controls . . .
4138 001 3 Control Systems Analysis . 1:00-1:50 MWF . ECCR 150 11911 . Hauser, J
. . .
4638 002 2 Control Systems Lab . 12:00-1:50 TTh . ITLL 2B10 31872 . Ruben, S
. . .
5028 001 3 Dynamic Programming 9:30-10:45 TTh . ECEE 265 26967 . Marden, J
. .
5448 001 3 Adv Linear Systems . 2:00-3:15 TTh . ECEE 1B28 11939 . Meyer, D yes
. . .
ECEN courses taught by other departments .
3303 010 3 Introduction to Robotics 11:00-12:15 TTh ITLL 1B50 33103 Correll, N CSCI 3302
011 0 Lab 8:30-11:00 AM M ECCR 112 33104
012 0 Lab 12:30-3:00 M ECCR 112 33105
5009 010 3 Spacedraft Hardware Design 11-11:50 M . FLMG 104 12842 Tanner, J 6009/ASEN 5018/6028
011 3 Lab 9:00-10:50 WF . 12843
.
5523 001 3 Compiler Construction . 12:30-1:45 TTH . ECCS 1B28 11627 . Chang, B yes 4553, CSCI 4555/5525
. . .
5573 001 3 Advanced Operating Systems 2:00-3:15 TTh . MUEN E114 13145 Han, R CSCI 5573
.
5603 001 3 Software Project Management 5:30-8:00 M . ECEE 265 12059 Dumas, S yes EMEN5031/CSCI5608
.
6009 010 3 Spacedraft Hardware Design 11-11:50 M . FLMG 104 12844 Tanner, J 5009/ASEN 5018/6028
011 3 Lab 9:00-10:50 WF . 12845
Taught by ECE faculty - other departments . . .
GEEN 1400 040 3 Freshman Projects . 11:00-11:50 M . ITLL 160 . Piket-May, M
041 0 Lab . 11:00-12:50 WF . ITLL 160 .
. . .
GEEN 1400 100 3 Freshman Projects . 2:00-2:50 M . ITLL 160 . Mickelson, A
101 0 Lab . 1:00-2:50 WF . ITLL 160 .
.
.
.
.
.