University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
ECE Home

Academic Course Schedules

Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us
 

ECEN Course Schedule
Fall 2012

Printable pdf version

Note:  To go to the course web site for the current semester, click on the course title link if available. updated
Click here for general departmental information on specific courses. 9/4/2012
Course   Sec Cr Course Title   Time/days   Room call #   Instructor CAETE meets with
General
1030 010 4 C Programming for ECE 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 1B51 24008 Somenzi, F
011 0 Lab 8:30-10:20 T ECEE 282 28675
012 0 Lab 3:30-5:20 T ECEE 282 24009
1100 001 1 Freshman Seminar 5:00-5:50 T BESC 185 22857 Brown, T
1400 010 3 Intro Dig/Analog Elect 3:00-3:50 MW FLMG 156 22900 McLeod, R
1400 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 F ECEE 281 22907
1400 012 0 Lab 3:00-4:50 F ECEE 281 22912
1400 013 0 Lab 3:00-4:50 F ECEE 282 22913
1500 001 3 Sustainable Energy 2:00-2:50 MWF FLMG 102 23827 Meyer, D
2020 001 3 Application of Embedded Systems (same as 2440) 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 24017 Hauser, J
2060 001 3 Renewable/Efficient Elect Energy (same as 2410) 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 23162 Barnes, F
2250 001 3 Intro to Circuits & Electronics 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 245 22858 Meyer, F
2260 001 3 Circuits as Systems 9:00-9:50 MWF FLMG 104 22866 Wagner, K
2350 001 3 Digital Logic 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 150 22859 Mathys, P
2703 001 3 Discrete Math for ECE 12:00-12:50 MWF FLMG 104 23105 Marden, J
2830 010 3 Electronics Design Lecture (same as 2270) 10:00-10:50 M KOBL 330 24873 Erickson, R
2830 011 0 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-12:20 TTh ECEE 281 24874
2830 012 0 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-12:20 TTh ECEE 282 24875
3000 010 3 Digital Design Lab (same as 3360) 12:00-12:50 M FLMG 154 29866 Shang, L
3000 011 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 TTh ECEE 281 29897
3000 012 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 TTh ECEE 282 29898
3010 010 3 Circuits for ME's 4:00-4:50 MW ECCR 1B40 22926 Newhall, W
3010 011 0 Lab 11:00-12:50 W ECEE 281 22927
3010 012 0 Lab 11:00-12:50 W ECEE 282 22928
3010 013 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 W ECEE 281 22930
3010 014 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 W ECEE 282 28752
3030 001 3 Circuits for Non-Majors 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 245 22860 Kuester, E
3170 003 3 Energy Conversion 1 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 25079 Hilgers, H
3250 001 3 Microelectronics 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 151 22939 VanZeghbroeck, B
3300 001 3 Linear Systems Theory 4:00-4:50 MWF DUAN G131 22942 Liu, Y
3320 001 3 Semiconductor Devices 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 116 22861 Mickelson, A
3350 001 3 Programming of Digital Systems 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 105 24754 Pleszkun, A
3400 001 3 EM Fields & Waves 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 151 23076 Popovic, Z
3810 001 3 Intro to Probability 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 105 22862 Varanasi, M
4610 800 3 Capstone Laboratory 9:30-10:45 TTh ECCR 200 Brown, Tom
Lab location 9-9:30, 10:45-11:45 ECEE 1B24
(STUDENTS SHOULD NOT SCHEDULE ANY OTHER CLASSES BETWEEN 9 AND 11:45 ON TTH) !!
Biomedical Engineering
4021 001 3 Engineering Apps in Medicine 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 29785 Mihran, R 5021
5021 001 3 Engineering Apps in Medicine 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 29786 Mihran, R 4021
Communications and Signal Processing
4242 001 3 Communication Theory 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 110 22864 Liu, Y
4652 010 3 Communications Lab moved to spring
4652 011 0 Lab
4632 001 3 Intro to Digital Filtering 9:00-9:50 MWF FLMG 102 31278 Hughes, S
5002 010 3 Tpc-Grad Comm Lab moved to spring
5002 011 Lab
5012 001 3 Modern Signal Processing 2:00-2:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 31125 Hughes, S
5612 001 3 Noise/Random Processes 12:00-12:50 MWF FLMG 156 23100 Liu, Y
5622 001 3 Info Theory and Coding 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 116 23103 Varanasi, M
Computer Engineering/VLSI
4553 002 3 Compiler Construction 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 32446 Siek, J 5523/CSCI4555/5525
4583 001 3 Software System Development CANCELLED
4593 002 3 Computer Organization 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 155 25109 Pleszkun, A CSCI 4593
4613 001 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B32 23106 McClure, L 5613
4623 001 3 Real-time Embedded Systems 6:00-8:30 M ECEE 1B32 24022 Pratt, J 5623
4743 001 3 SW Engr Distributed Systems 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 25135 Dameron, R 5743
5013 002 3 Software Defined Networking 5:00-6:15 MW ECCR 118 38842 Keller, E
5139 001 3 Formal Verification of VLSI 4:00-4:50 MWF ECEE 265 24574 Somenzi, F
5523 002 3 Compiler Construction 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 32463 Siek, J 4553/CSCI4555/5525
5543 001 3 SW Engr Standalone Programs 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B14 24019 Dameron, R yes CSCI 5548
5613 010 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B32 23108 McClure, L 4613
5623 001 3 Real-time Embedded Systems 6:00-8:30 M ECEE 1B32 24021 Pratt, J 4623
5743 002 3 SW Engr Distributed Systems 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 25134 Dameron, R yes 4743
Electromagnetics, RF, and Microwaves
4634 010 3 Microwave & RF Lab 3:00-4:15 M ECEE 1B32 23113 Kuester, E
4634 011 0 Lab 12:00-2:30 T ECEE 254 23115
4634 012 0 Lab 2:00-4:30 Th ECEE 254 25056
5134 001 3 Electromag Radiation/Antennas 12:00-12:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 23116 Gasiewski, A yes
5154 001 3 Computational EM 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 265 24575 Filipovic, D
5634 010 3 Grad Microwave & RF Lab 3:00-4:15 M ECEE 1B32 23114 Kuester, E
5634 011 Lab 9:00-11:30 T EE 254 25155
5634 012 Lab 9:00-11:30 Th EE 254 25128
Nanostructures and Devices
4555 001 3 Energy Systems & Devices 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 118 29899 Moddel, G 5555
5355 001 3 Princ Electronic Devices 1 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCS 1B14 23668 Park, W yes
5555 001 3 Energy Systems & Devices 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 118 29900 Moddel, G 4555
Optics and Photonics
4606 020 3 Undergrad Optics Lab 4:30-5:45 M ECEE 1B32 36283 McLeod, R
4606 024 Lab 3:00-6:20 T ECEE 105 38991
4606 022 Lab 3:00-6:20 W ECEE 105 36285
4606 025 Lab  3:00-6:20 Th ECEE 105 38992
5006 001 1 COSI Seminar 4:00-5:15 M ECCR 150 23317 Piestun, R
5156 001 3 Physical Optics 12:30-1:45 TTh ECEE 265 24578 Wagner, K
5696 001 3 Fourier Optics 2:00-3:15 TTh ECEE 1B32 23163 Piestun, R
6006 001 3 Silicon Photonics 9:30-10:45 TTh ECEE 265 23318 Popovic, M
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems
4797 001 3 Intro to Power Electronics 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 23165 Erickson, R yes 5797
4827 001 3 Analog IC Design CANCELLED 5827
5017 001 3 Power Electronics/Elec Driv Veh 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 34278 Maksimovic, D yes
5797 001 3 Intro to Power Electronics 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 23166 Erickson, R yes 4797
5827 001 3 Analog IC Design CANCELLED 4827
Dynamics and Controls
4138 001 3 Control Systems Analysis 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 150 23167 Meyer, D 5138
5138 001 3 Control Systems Analysis - GR 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 150 34326 Meyer, D 4138
5448 001 3 Adv Linear Systems 3:00-3:50 MWF ECEE 265 23193 Hauser, J
5458 001 3 Sample Data/Digital Cntrl 12:30-1:45 TTh ECEE 1B32 35932 Pao, L
ECEN courses taught by other departments
5007 002 3 Energy Systems 10:00-11:15 MW ECEE 265 34353 Moutoux, R yes
(Course cannot be counted towards required 5000+ ECEN credits for ECEE MS/ME or PhD)
5009 010 3 Spacecraft Hardware Design 11-11:50 M KOBL 330 24052 Tanner, J 6009/ASEN 5018/6028
011 3 Lab 9:00-10:50 WF SEE ASEN 24053 Li, X
5023 001 3 Network Systems 4:00-5:15 MWF ECCS 1B28 38487 Han, R CSCI 5273
5573 001 3 Advanced Operating Systems 2:00-3:15 TTh FLMG 103 24299 Mishra, S CSCI 5573
5603 001 3 Software Project Management 6:00-8:30PM M ECCS 1B12 23305 MacMillan, M EMEN5031/CSCI5608
6009 010 3 Spacecraft Hardware Design 11-11:50 M KOBL 330 24054 Tanner, J 5009/ASEN 5018/6028
011 3 Lab 9:00-10:50 WF SEE ASEN 24055 Li, X
7002 001 3 Foundations of Networks 9:30-10:45 TTh ECCS 1B28 36357 Chen, L TLEN 7002
Taught by ECEE faculty - other departments
GEEN 1400 060 3 Freshman Projects 12:00-12:50 M ITLL 160 22979 Piket-May, M
061 0 Lab 11:00-12:50 TTh ITLL 160 22980
GEEN 1400 080 3 Freshman Projects 1:00-1:50 M ITLL 160 22983 Piket-May, M
081 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 TTH ITLL 160 22984