University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
ECE Home

Academic Course Schedules

Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us
 

ECEN Course Schedule
Fall 2013

Printable pdf version

Note:  To go to the course web site for the current semester, click on the course title link if available. updated
Click here for general departmental information on specific courses. 9/9/2013
Other courses available via distance education are listed online at: http://cuengineeringonline.colorado.edu/
Course   Sec Cr Course Title   Time/days   Room call # Instructor 2013 CAETE meets with
General
1100 001 1 Freshman Seminar 5:00-5:50 T ECCR 245 28429 TBD
1310 010 4 C Programming for ECE (same as 1030) 1:00-1:50 MWF VAC 1B20 34037 Somenzi, F
011 0 Lab 8:30-10:20 T ECEE 281 34040
012 0 Lab 8:30-10:20 T ECEE 282 34041
013 0 Lab 3:30-5:20 T ECEE 281 34042
014 0 Lab 3:30-5:20 T ECEE 282 34043
017 0 Lab 5:30-8:20 T ECEE 281 39589
018 0 Lab 5:30-8:20 T ECEE 282 39590
1400 010 3 Intro Dig/Analog Elect 3:00-3:50 MW FLMG 156 28461 McLeod, R
1400 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 F ECEE 281 28466
1400 012 0 Lab 3:00-4:50 F ECEE 281 28471
1400 013 0 Lab 3:00-4:50 F ECEE 282 28472
1500 001 3 Sustainable Energy 2:00-2:50 MWF FLMG 102 29316 Pao, L
2020 001 3 Application of Embedded Systems (same as 2440) 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 29500 Hauser, J
informal lab 12:00-3:00 F ECEE 281/282
2060 001 3 Renewable/Efficient Elect Energy (same as 2410) 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 28677 Barnes, F
2250 001 3 Intro to Circuits & Electronics 3:00-3:50 MWF MUEN E046 28430 Meyer, F
2260 001 3 Circuits as Systems 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 28438 Shihadeh, J
2270 010 3 Electronics Design Lecture 12:00-12:50 M ECEE 1B32 34460 Seltzer, D
2270 011 0 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-12:20 TTh ECEE 281 34461
2270 012 0 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-12:20 TTh ECEE 282 34462
2350 001 3 Digital Logic 2:00-2:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 28431 Mathys, P
2703 001 3 Discrete Math for ECE 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 28622 Marden, J
3000 020 3 Digital Design Lab (same as 3360) 8:00-8:50AM M ECEE 1B32 Shang, L
3000 021 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 TTh ECEE 281 30612
3000 022 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 TTh ECEE 282 30613
3010 010 3 Circuits for ME's 4:00-4:50 MW ECCR 1B40 28482 Newhall, W
3010 011 0 Lab 11:00-12:50 W ITLL 1B10 28483
3010 012 0 Lab 11:00-12:50 W ITLL 1B10 28484
3010 013 0 Lab 11:00-12:50 F ITLL 1B10 28486
3010 014 0 Lab 11:00-12:50 F ITLL 1B10 30591
3030 001 3 Circuits for Non-Majors 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 105 28432 Kuester, E
3070 001 3 Edges of Science 11:00-12:15 TTh ITLL 1B50 34281 Moddel, G
(HSS, not a Technical Elective)
3250 001 3 Microelectronics 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 151 28491 Park, W
3300 001 3 Linear Systems Theory 12:00-12:50 MWF ECCR 155 28494 Liu, Y
3320 001 3 Semiconductor Devices 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 116 28433 Mickelson, A
3350 001 3 Programming of Digital Systems 10:00-10:50 MWF FLMG 104 30198 Pleszkun, A
3400 001 3 EM Fields & Waves 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 155 28602 Popovic, Z
3810 001 3 Intro to Probability 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 105 28434 Varanasi, M
4610 800 3 Capstone Laboratory 9:30-10:45 TTh ECCR 200 28435 Meyer, D
Lab location 9-9:30, 10:45-11:45 ECEE 1B24
(STUDENTS SHOULD NOT SCHEDULE ANY CLASSES BETWEEN 9 AND 11:45 ON TTH) !!
Biomedical Engineering
Communications and Signal Processing
4242 001 3 Communication Theory 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 150 28436 Mathys, P
4632 001 3 Intro to Digital Filtering 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 151 30744 Hughes, S
5012 001 3 Modern Signal Processing 3:00-3:50 MWF ECEE 265 30738 Hughes, S
5612 001 3 Noise/Random Processes 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 28619 Liu, Y yes
5622 001 3 Info Theory and Coding 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 110 28621 Varanasi, M
Computer Engineering/VLSI
4593 002 3 Computer Organization 12:00-12:50 MWF KOBL 255 30504 Pleszkun, A CSCI 4593
4613 001 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B32 28623 McClure, L 5613
4623 001 3 Real-time Embedded Systems 6:00-8:30 M ECEE 1B32 29505 Pratt, J 5623
4743 001 3 SW Engr Distributed Systems 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 30522 Dameron, R 5743
5013 002 3 Adv Cmpt/Network Syst Security 3:00-4:15 MF ECEE 1B32 Keller, E CSCI 7000-010
5139 001 3 Computer-Aided Verification 4:30-5:45 MW ECCR 118 30028 Cerny, P
5543 001 3 SW Engr Standalone Programs 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 29502 Dameron, R yes CSCI 5548
5613 010 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B32 28624 McClure, L yes 4613
5623 001 3 Real-time Embedded Systems 6:00-8:30 M ECEE 1B32 29504 Pratt, J yes 4623
5743 002 3 SW Engr Distributed Systems 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 30521 Dameron, R yes 4743
Electromagnetics, RF, and Microwaves
4634 020 3 Microwave & RF Lab 4:00-5:15 M ECEE 1B32 40119 Kuester/Popovic
4634 021 0 Lab 12:00-2:30 T ECEE 254 40120
5004 002 3 Environmental Signal Processing 9:30-10:45 MW ECCS 1B14 34422 Gasiewski, A yes
5134 002 3 Electromag Radiation/Antennas 12:00-1:15 MW ECCS 1B14 28631 Gasiewski. A yes
5634 020 3 Grad Microwave & RF Lab 4:00-5:15 M ECEE 1B32 40123 Kuester/Popovic
5634 021 Lab 9:00-11:30 T ECEE 254 40124
5634 022 Lab 9:00-11:30 Th ECEE 254 40125
Nanostructures and Devices
5345 001 3 Intro to Solid State 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 151 34051 Gopinath, J
Optics and Photonics
4606 010 3 Undergrad Optics Lab 4:30-5:45 M ECCR 110 30802 McLeod, R
4606 011 Lab 3:30-6:30 T ECEE 105 30803
4606 012 Lab 3:30-6:30 W ECEE 105 30871
4606 013 Lab  3:30-6:30 R ECEE 105 30872
5006 001 1 COSI Seminar 4:00-5:15 M ECCR 105 28814 Piestun/Libertun
5156 001 3 Physical Optics 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 265 30030 Popovic, M
5696 001 3 Fourier Optics 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 265 28678 Piestun, R
6006 001 3 special topic 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 265 28815 TBD
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems
3170 003 3 Energy Conversion 1 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 155 30491 Hilgers, H
4797 001 3 Intro to Power Electronics 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 28680 Erickson, R yes 5797
4827 001 3 Analog IC Design 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 34438 Maksimovic, D 5827
5017 001 3 Power Electronics/Elec Driv Veh 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 30772 Maksimovic, D yes
5797 001 3 Intro to Power Electronics 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 28681 Erickson, R yes 4797
5827 001 3 Analog IC Design 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 34439 Maksimovic, D 4827
Dynamics and Controls
4138 001 3 Control Systems Analysis 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 150 28682 Hilgers, H 5138
5138 001 3 Control Systems Analysis - GR 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 150 30775 Hilgers, H 4138
5448 001 3 Adv Linear Systems 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 265 28704 Hauser, J
ECEN courses taught by other departments
3303 010 3 Intro to Robotics 10:00-11:30 W ITLL 1B50 Correll, N CSCI 3302
011 0 Lab 2:00-4:30 M ECCS 112C
5107 001 3 Energy Power Grid 9:30-10:45 TTh ECEE 265 34149 Dickey, LC yes
(non-technical course)
5009 010 3 Spacecraft Hardware Design 11-11:50 M KOBL 330 29532 6009/ASEN 5018/6028
011 0 Lab
5023 001 3 Network Systems 4:00-5:15 MW ECCS 1B28 30861 Han, R CSCI4273/5273
5603 001 3 Software Project Management 5:30-8:00 P M ECCS 1B12 MacMillan EMEN5031/CSCI5608
5673 001 3 Distributed Systems 11:00-12:15 TTh ECCS 1B14 Mishra, S CSCI 5673
6009 010 3 Spacecraft Hardware Design 11-11:50 M 5009/ASEN 5018/6028
011 3 Lab 9:00-10:50 WF
7002 001 3 Foundation of Networks 9:30-10:45 TTh Chen, Lijun yes TLEN 7000
Taught by ECEE faculty - other departments
GEEN 1400 050 3 Freshman Projects 12:00-12:50 M ITLL 160 Piket-May, M
051 0 Lab 11:00-12:50 TTh ITLL 160
GEEN 1400 100 3 Freshman Projects 9:00-9:50 M ITLL 160 Piket-May, M
101 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 TTh ITLL 160