University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
ECE Home

Academic Course Schedules

Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us
 

ECEN Course Schedule
Fall 2014

Printable pdf version

Note: To go to the course web site for the current semester, click on the course title link if available. updated
Click here for general departmental information on specific courses. 9/8/2014
Other courses available via distance education are listed online at: http://cuengineeringonline.colorado.edu/
Course   Sec Cr Course Title   Time/days   Room Cap call # Instructor 2014 CAETE meets with
General
1100 001 1 Freshman Seminar 5:00-5:50 T ECCR 245 106 25695 Coffey, M
1310 010 4 C Programming for ECE 1:00-1:50 MWF VAC 1B20 192 28067 Somenzi, F
011 0 Lab 8:30-10:20 T ECEE 281 32 28068
012 0 Lab 8:30-10:20 T ECEE 282 32 28069
013 0 Lab 3:30-5:20 T ECEE 281 32 28070
014 0 Lab 3:30-5:20 T ECEE 282 32 28071
015 0 Lab 5:30-8:20 T ECEE 281 32 28201
016 0 Lab 5:30-8:20 T ECEE 282 32 28202
1400 010 3 Intro Dig/Analog Elect 10:00-10:50 MW FLMG 155 86 25723 McLeod, R
1400 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 F ECEE 281 26 25728
1400 012 0 Lab 3:00-4:50 F ECEE 281 30 25733
1400 013 0 Lab 3:00-4:50 F ECEE 282 30 25734
1500 001 3 Sustainable Energy 2:00-2:50 MWF DUAN G2B60 48 26550 Pao, L
2020 001 3 Application of Embedded Systems 1:00-1:50 MWF FLMG 156 60 26732 Hauser, J
informal lab 12:00-3:00 F ECEE 281/282
2250 001 3 Intro to Circuits & Electronics 8:00-8:50 MWF ECCR 245 106 25696 Meyer, F
2260 001 3 Circuits as Systems 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 155 48 25703 Wagner, K
2270 010 3 Electronics Design Lecture 3:00-3:50 M ECCR 135 48 28089 Seltzer, D
2270 011 0 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-12:20 TTh ECEE 281 24 28088
2270 012 0 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-12:20 TTh ECEE 282 24 28090
2350 001 3 Digital Logic 2:00-2:50 MWF FLMG 156 84 25697 Mathys, P
2410 001 3 Renewable/Efficient Elect Energy 11:00-11:50 MWF FLMG 104 60 25919 Cowley, A
2703 001 3 Discrete Math for ECE 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 60 25870 Marden, J
3010 010 3 Circuits for ME's 4:00-4:50 MW ECCR 1B40 128 25742 Newhall, W
3010 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 F ITLL 1B10 25743
3010 012 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 F ITLL 1B10 25744
3030 001 3 Circuits for Non-Majors 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 151 48 25698 Hilgers, H
3250 001 3 Microelectronics 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE1B32 60 25751 Marks, Z
3300 001 3 Linear Systems Theory 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 60 25752 Liu, Y
3350 001 3 Programming of Digital Systems 10:00-10:50 MWF FLMG 157 84 27423 Pleszkun, A
3360 020 3 Digital Design Lab 8:00-8:50AM M ECEE 1B32 48 33189 Williamson, J
3360 021 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 TTh ECEE 281 24 33190
3360 022 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 TTh ECEE 282 24 33191
3400 001 3 EM Fields & Waves 3:00-3:50 MWF ECEE1B32 60 25851 Park, W
3810 001 3 Intro to Probability 2:00-2:50 MWF FLMG 104 64 25700 Varanasi, M
4610 800 3 Capstone Laboratory 9:00-11:45 TTH ECEE 1B24 32 25701 Meyer, D/Dameron
4610 801 3 Capstone Laboratory 9:00-11:45 TTH ECEE 1B32 60 33197 Meyer, D/Dameron
(See ECEE advisor to enroll)
Biomedical Engineering
Communications and Signal Processing
4242 001 3 Communication Theory 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 265 22 25702 Mathys, P
4632 001 3 Intro to Digital Filtering 10:00-10:50 MWF FLMG 102 42 27891 Pourkamali Anariki, F
5012 001 3 Modern Signal Processing CANCELLED
5322 001 3 Search Engine/Analy Hi-D Data 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 108 28 33199 Meyer, F
5612 001 3 Noise/Random Processes 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 131 20 25867 Liu, Y
5622 001 3 Info Theory and Coding 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 131 20 25869 Varanasi, M
Computer Engineering/VLSI
4003 001 3 PCB Design Theory/Techniques 4:00-5:15 TTh ECEE 1B32 40 35200 Myers, R 5003
4593 002 3 Computer Organization CANCELLED
4613 001 3 Embedded System Design CANCELLED
4743 001 3 SW Engr Distributed Systems 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 50 27729 Dameron, R
5003 001 3 PCB Design Theory/Techniques 4:00-5:15 TTh ECEE 1B32 40 35201 Myers, R 4003
5013 001 3 Adv Cmptr/Ntwrkd Sys Security 4:30-5:45 WF ECEE 265 22 28159 Keller, E CSCI 7000-009
5139 001 3 Computer-Aided Verification 3:00-4:15 MW ECEE 265 22 25287 Cerny, P CSCI 5135
5613 010 3 Embedded System Design 6:30-9:00 M ECEE 1B32 7 25872 McClure, L
5743 002 3 SW Engr Distributed Systems 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 50 27728 Dameron, R yes
Electromagnetics, RF, and Microwaves
4634 020 3 Microwave & RF Lab 4:00-5:15 M ECEE 1B32 24 28212 Gasiewski, A
4634 021 0 Lab 12:00-2:30 T ECEE 254 12 28213
4634 022 0 Lab 2:00-4:30 Th ECEE 254 12 28214
5104 001 3 Computer-Aided Microwv Circ Des 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 265 40 28074 Filipovic, D
5134 002 3 Electromag Radiation/Antennas 8:30-9:45A MW ECEE 283 40 28126 Filipovic, D yes
5634 020 3 Grad Microwave & RF Lab 4:00-5:15 M ECEE 1B32 24 28215 Gasiewski, A
5634 021 Lab 9:00-11:30 T ECEE 254 12 28216
5634 022 Lab 9:00-11:30 Th ECEE 254 12 28217
Nanostructures and Devices
4555 001 3 Energy Systems & Devices 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 139 29 33200 Moddel, G
5555 001 3 Energy Systems & Devices 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 139 29 33201 Moddel, G
5645 001 3 Intro to Optical Electronics CANCELLED
Optics and Photonics
5006 002 3 Computational Optical Imaging 2:00-2:50 MWF ECEE 265 22 33546 Piestun, R
5156 001 3 Physical Optics 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 150 40 27255 Mickelson, A
5626 001 3 Active Optical Devices 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 265 22 33198 Gopinath, J
5686 001 3 Optical Communications CANCELLED
5696 002 3 Fourier Optics 9:30-10:45 TTh ECEE 265 22 35955 Wagner, K
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems
3170 003 3 Energy Conversion 1 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 151 48 27703 Hilgers, H
4797 001 3 Intro to Power Electronics 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 60 25922 Afridi, K
5017 001 3 Power Electronics/Elec Driv Veh 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCS 1B14 30 27911 Maksimovic, D yes
5797 001 3 Intro to Power Electronics 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 60 25923 Afridi, K yes
Dynamics and Controls
4138 001 3 Control Systems Analysis 1:00-1:50 MWF FLMG 157 64 25924 Hilgers, H
5008 001 3 Complexity & Dynamical Syst 2:00-2:50 MWF ECEE1B32 40 33203 Shaheen, S
5138 001 3 Control Systems Analysis - GR 1:00-1:50 MWF FLMG 157 64 27913 Hilgers, H
5448 001 3 Adv Linear Systems 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 265 22 25946 Hauser, J
5458 001 3 Sample Data/Digital Cntrl CANCELLED
7438 001 3 Theory of Nonlinear Systems 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 40 Touri, B
ECEN courses taught by other departments
3303 010 3 Intro to Robotics 4:00-5:15 M ECCR 139 28 28062 Correll, N
011 0 Lab 10:00-12:30 F ECCS 112 28 28075
5023 001 3 Network Systems 4:00-5:15 MW ECCS 1B12 25 Mishra,S yes CSCI 4273/5273
5107 001 3 Energy Power Grid 1:00-3:30 F ECEE 283 22 28074 Dickey, L yes
(non-technical course)
5603 001 3 Software Project Management CANCELLED
Taught by ECEE faculty - other departments
GEEN 1400 3 Freshman Projects ITLL 160 Piket-May, M
0 Lab ITLL 160
GEEN 1400 3 Freshman Projects ITLL 160 Piket-May, M
0 Lab ITLL 160