University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
ECE Home
Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us
 

ECEN Course Schedule
Fall 2016

Note:  To go to the course web site for the current semester, click on the course title link if available. updated
Click here for general departmental information on specific courses. 7/12/16
Other courses available via distance education are listed online at: http://cuengineeringonline.colorado.edu/
Course   Sec Cr Course Title   Time/days   Room Cap Call # Instructor  BBA meets with
General
1100 001 1 Freshman Seminar 5:00-5:50 W DUAN G130 106 26517 Barsic, A.
1310 020 4 C & MATLAB Programming for ECE 8:00-8:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 48 28902 Somenzi, F.
021 0 Lab 8:30-10:20 T ECEE 282 24 28451
022 0 Lab 3:30-5:20 T ECEE 282 24 28452
1400 010 3 Intro Dig/Analog Elect 11:00-11:50 MW FLMG 156 86 26541 Fosdick, A.
1400 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 F ECEE 281 28 26546
1400 012 0 Lab 3:00-4:50 F ECEE 281 28 26548
1400 013 0 Lab 3:00-4:50 F ECEE 282 30 26549
1500 001 3 Sustainable Energy 2:00-2:50 MWF FLMG 157 42 27209 Shaheen, S.
2020 001 3 Application of Embedded Systems 1:00-1:50 MWF FLMG 104 60 27390 Fosdick, A.
0 informal lab 12:00-3:00 F ECEE 281/282
2250 001 3 Intro to Circuits & Electronics 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 1B40 106 26518 Afridi, K.
2260 001 3 Circuits as Systems 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 60 26523 Barsic, A.
2270 010 3 Electronics Design Lecture 3:00-3:50 M FLMG 104 48 28458 Maksimovic, D.
2270 011 0 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-12:20 TTh ECEE 281 24 28459 Hauser, J.
2270 012 0 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-12:20 TTh ECEE 282 24 28460 Hauser, J.
2350 001 3 Digital Logic 4:00-4:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 60 26519 Mathys, P.
2703 001 3 Discrete Math for ECE 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 60 26653 Meyer, F.
3010 010 3 Circuits for ME's 4:00-4:50 MW ECCR 1B40 136 26555 Newhall, W.
3010 011 0 Lab 11:00-12:50 F ITLL 1B10 34 26556
3010 012 0 Lab 11:00-12:50 F ITLL 1B10 34 26557
3010 013 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 F ITLL 1B10 34 26759
3010 014 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 F ITLL 1B10 34 28285
3030 001 3 Circuits for Non-Majors 2:00-2:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 48 26520 Hadi, M.
3250 001 3 Microelectronics 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE1B32 60 26563 Park, W.
3300 001 3 Linear Systems Theory 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 60 26564 Touri, B.
3303 010 3 Intro to Robotics 5:00-6:15 M ECCR 118 20 34838 Staff
3303 011 3 Lab 12:00-1:50 F 20 34839 Staff
3350 001 3 Programming of Digital Systems 2:00-2:50 MWF FLMG 156 86 27981 Sluiter, D.
3360 010 3 Digital Design Lab 9:00-9:50 M ECEE 265 22 28559 Williamson, J.
3360 011 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 TTh ECEE 281 11 28560
3360 012 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 TTh ECEE 282 11 28561
3400 001 3 EM Fields & Waves 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 105 60 26637 Kuester, E.
3810 001 3 Intro to Probability 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 105 64 26521 Liu, Y.
4610 800 3 Capstone Laboratory 9:30-12:15 TTH ECEE 2B37 40 26522 Femrite, A
4610 801 3 Capstone Laboratory 9:30-12:15 TTH 40 28562 Femrite, A
(See ECEE advisor to enroll)
Biomedical Engineering
5031 001 3 Micro/Nano Electromechanical Sys 12:30-1:45 TTh ECEE 265 28784 Jeong, J.
Communications and Signal Processing
4242 002 3 Communication Theory 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 265 22 28914 Mathys, P
4632 002 3 Intro to Digital Filtering 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 28 28913 Meyer, F
5322 001 3 Search Engine/Analy Hi-D Data 8:00-8:50 MWF FLMG 103 40 28563 Meyer, F
5612 001 3 Noise/Random Processes 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 151 30 26650 Liu, Y yes
Computer Engineering
5003 001 3 Mastering Emb. Sys. Architecture 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 30 28598 Scherr, T yes
5012 002 3 Advanced Network Systems 11:00-12:15 TTh ECEE 265 30 41275 Keller, E.
5013 001 3 Embedded Software Essentials 4:00-4:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 30 28497 Fosdick, A. yes
5023 001 3 Mobile Computing and IoT Security 6:30-7:45 TTh ECEE 283 30 28414 Graham, K yes
5023 002 3 Low Energy Embdd Dsgn Technqs 5:00-5:5- MWF ECCR 135 30 28935 Graham, K
5032 002 3 Computer Security 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 265 22 38143 Wustrow, E
5033 001 3 Program Synthesis 3:00-4:15 MW ECEE 265 48 28785 Cerny, P CSCI7000-005
5043 001 3 Prog. System on a Chip 12:30-1:45 TTh ECCS 1B28 30 29063 Scherr, T yes
5053 001 3 Embedding Sensors and Actuators 5:00-6:15 TTh ECEE 283 30 34982 Zweighaft, J yes
5139 001 3 Computer-Aided Verification 2:00-3:15 TTh ECEE 265 22 28635 Somenzi, F CSCI 5135
5613 001 3 Embedded System Design 6:30-9:00 M ECCS 1B14 18 28649 McClure, L yes
Electromagnetics, RF, and Microwaves
4634 020 3 Microwave & RF Lab 5:30-6:45 M ECEE 1B32 20 29092 Popovic, Z & Barton, T.
4634 021 0 Lab 12:30-3:00 T ECEE 254 10 29093
4634 022 0 Lab 2:00-4:30 Th ECEE 254 10 29094
5104 001 3 Computer Aided Microwave Circuit Design 4:30 - 5:20 MWF ECEE 265 22 39674 Psychogiou, D.
5134 001 3 Electromag Radiation/Antennas 9:30-10:45 MW ECCS 1B14 30 28486 Gasiewski, A. yes
5634 020 3 Grad Microwave & RF Lab 5:30-6:45 M ECEE 1B32 40 29095 Popovic, Z & Barton, T.
5634 021 0 Lab 12:00-3:00 T ECEE 254 20 29096
5634 022 0 Lab 2:00-4:30 Th ECEE 254 20 29097
Optics and Photonics and Nanostructures and Devices
5156 001 3 Physical Optics 12:30-1:45 TTh ECEE 1B32 18 27813 Wagner, K.
4555 001 3 Energy Systems & Devices 3:00-3:50  MWF ECCS 1B28 77 34990 Moddel, G.
5555 001 3 Energy Systems & Devices 3:00-3:50  MWF ECCS 1B28 77 34991 Moddel, G.
5555 001 3 Energy Systems & Devices -  Distance Section 35 36465 Moddel, G.
5625 001 3 Active Optical Devices 12:00-12:50  MWF ECEE 265 22 35000 Gopinath, J.
5696 001 3 Fourier Optics 9:30-10:45 TuTh ECCS 1B14 30 35001 McLeod, R.
6006 001 3 SpTp: Silicon Photonics 12:00 - 1:50 MW ECEE 1B45 50 35002 Popovic, Milos
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems
3170 001 3 Energy Conversion 1 9:00-9:50 MWF MUEN E131  48 28236 Friedrichs, D.
4797 001 3 Intro to Power Electronics 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 94 26701 Afridi, Khurram yes
4827 001 3 Analog IC Design 10:00-10:50 MFW ECCR 135 50 35003 Le, H
5017 001 3 Power Electronics/Elec Driv Veh 8:00-8:50 MWF ECEE 265 24 28390 Maksimovic, D yes
5797 001 3 Intro to Power Electronics 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 94 26702 Afridi, K yes
5827 001 3 Analog IC Design 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 135 50 29108 Le, H.
5008 001 3 Power Systems Analysis 6:30 - 7:45 TTh ECEE 1B32 35 28564 Johnson, B.
5009 001 3 Renewable Energy & Future of the Power Grid 5:00 - 6:15 TTh ECEE 1B32 35 40820 Hodge, B.
Dynamics and Controls
4138 001 3 Control Systems Analysis 12:00-12:50 MWF Fleming 155 50 28900 Wright, A. yes
5138 001 3 Control Systems Analysis - GR 12:00-12:50 MWF Fleming 155 40 28901 Wright, A. yes
5448 001 3 Adv Linear Systems 8:00-9:15 TuTh ECEE 265 22 29054 Chen, X.
ECEN courses taught by other departments
5273 001 3 Network Systems 3:00-4:15 MW ECCS 1B12 10 35457 Ha, S. yes
5533 001 3 Fund Concepts/Prog Lang 8:00-9:15 TTh ECCS 1B14 5 28884 Hammer, M. yes CSCI 5535
5603 001 3 Software Project Management 5:30-8:00 M ECCR 105 5 28813 MacMillan, M yes CSCI5608/EMEN5031
Taught by ECEE faculty - other departments