University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
ECE Home

Academic Course Schedules

Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us
 

ECEN Course Schedule
Spring 2008

Note: To go the course web site for the current semester, click on the course title link.
((Not all courses have materials online.)

Printable pdf version

 

Course Sec Cr Course Title Time/days Room Call No Instructor
 
1400 0103 Intro Dig/Analog Electronics 3:00-3:50 MW ECCR 150 Mathys, P
1400 0110 Lab 8:00-9:50 F ECEE 281 14076
1400 0120 Lab 12:00-1:50 F ECEE 281 14077
1400 0130 Lab 2:00-3:50 F ECEE 281 14078
 
2060 0013 Renewable/Efficient Elect Enrg Syst 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 24465 Erickson, R
 
2120 0105 Computers as Components 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 265 Shang, L
2120 0110 Lab 8:00-9:50 TR ECEE 282 14083
2120 0120 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 282 14084
2120 0130 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ECEE 282 14085
2120 0140 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 282 14086
2120 0150 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR ECEE 282 14087
 
2250 0105 Circuits/Electronics 1 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 Moddel, G.
2250 0110 Lab 8:00-9:50 TR ECEE 281A 14090
2250 0120 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 281A 14091
2250 0130 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ECEE 281A 14092
 
2260 0105 Circuits/Electronics 2 9:00-9:50 MWF DUAN G125 Lightner, M
2260 0110 Lab 8:00-9:50 TR ECEE 281B 14095
2260 0120 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 281B 14096
2260 0130 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ECEE 281B 14097
2260 0140 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 281B 14098
2260 0150 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR ECEE 281B 14099
 
3000 0013 Sp Tpc-Methods in Neural/Biomed Engr CANCELED
 
3017 0203 Circuits/Electr for ME's 9:30-10:20 TR DUAN G125 Newhall, W
3017 0210 Lab 12:00-1:45 T ITLL 1B10 25196
3017 0220 Lab 12:00-1:45 R ITLL 1B10 25197
3017 0000 Extra lab times 10:00-11:50 MF ITLL 1B10
 
3070 8803 Edges of Science CANCELED
 
3100 0105 Digital Logic 11:00-11:50 MWF RAMY N1B23 Heuring, V
3100 0120 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 2B37 14109
3100 0130 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ECEE 2B37 14110
3100 0140 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 2B37 14111
3100 0150 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR ECEE 2B37 14112
 
3250 0105 Circuits/Electronics 3 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 Mihran, R.
3250 0110 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 281A 14114
3250 0120 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR ECEE 281A 14115
3250 0130 Lab 7:00-8:50 TR ECEE 281A 14116
3250 0140 Lab 7:00-8:50 TR ECEE 281A 23990
 
3300 0105 Linear Systems 3:00-3:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 Pao, L
3300 0110 Lab 9:00-10:50 MW ECEE 281 14118
3300 0120 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW ECEE 281 14119
3300 0130 Lab 5:30-7:20pm MW ECEE 281 14120
 
3400 0105 EM Fields and Waves 4:00-5:15 MW ECCR 1B51 Popovic, Z/
3400 0110 Lab 9:00-10:50 MW ECEE 254 14122
3400 0120 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW ECEE 254 14123
3400 0130 Lab 5:30-7:20pm MW ECEE 254 14124
 
3410 0013 EM Waves and Transmission 4:00-5:15 MW ECCR 105 14125 Piket-May, M.
 
4011 0013 Sp Tpc-Biophotonics 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 265 14130 Mickelson, A
 
4013 0013 Sp Tpc-Asst Tech Pepl Cogn Disab CANCELED
 
4018 0013 Sp Tpc-Motorcycle Dynam/Controls 12:30-1:45 TR ECCR 133 14131 Hauser, J
 
4024 0013 Sp Tpc-High-Speed Digital Design 5:30-7:50pm M ITLL 1B50 24678 Piket-May, M
 
4031 0013 Sp Tpc-Bioelectromagnetics 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 139 24932 Barnes, F
 
4043 0013 Sp Tpc-SW Engr Multi-Prog Sys 12:30-1:45 TR ECCS 1B14 14135 Dameron, R
 
4053 0023 Sp Tpc-Calculus of Computation 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 265 25433 Bradley, A
 
4167 0013 Energy Conversion 2 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 116 14136 Fuchs, E
 
4345 0013 Intro to Solid State 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 110 24424 Park, W
 
4375 0103 Microstructures Lab 9:00-9:50 MW ECEE 1B28 Van Zeghbroeck, B
4375 0110 Lab 2:00-4:50 T ECEE 222 24005
4375 0120 Lab 2:00-4:50 R ECEE 222 24015
 
4517 0103 Power Electronics Lab 12:30-1:45 T ECCR 105 Maksimovic, D
4517 0110 Lab 2:00-4:50 T ECEE 1B65 14138
4517 0120 Lab 2:00-4:50 W ECEE 1B65 14139
4517 0130 Lab 2:00-4:50 R ECEE 1B65 14140
 
4532 0103 DSP Laboratory 12:00-12:50 MW ECEE 1B28 Mullis, CT
4532 0110 Lab 6:00-7:50pm W ECEE 1B79 14142
 
4583 0013 Software Systems Development CANCELED
 
4593 0013 Computer Organization 2:00-2:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 14144 Vachharajani, M
 
4610 8003 Capstone Laboratory 8:00-11:50 T ECEE 1B24 Brown, Tom
4610 8013 Capstone Laboratory 8:00-11:50 R ECEE 1B24 Brown, Tom
 
4613 0103 Embedded Systems Design 5:30-8:00pm W ECEE 1B28 McClure, L
4613 0110 Lab TBA ECEE 2B37 14148
 
4623 0013 Real-time Embedded Systems CANCELED
 
4632 0013 Intro to Digital Filtering 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 1B51 14150 Meyer, F
 
4633 0103 Hybrid Embedded Systems CANCELED
 
4645 0013 Intro to Optical Electronics 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 118 14153 Barnes, F
 
4703 0013 Discrete Math Comp Engr 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 150 14154 Somenzi, F
 
4811 0023 Neur Signals/Func Brain Imaging 5:30-8:00 R ECEE 1B28 25156 Wachtel, H
 
4821 0013 Neur Sys/Physiol Control 2:00-3:15 TR ECCS 1B28 14156 Wachtel, H
 
5011 0013 Sp Tpc-Biophotonics 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 265 22866 Mickelson, A
 
5013 0013 Sp Tpc-Asst Tech Pepl Cogn Disab CANCELED
 
5017 0013 Sp Tpcs-Conv/Renwbl Enrgy Issues 12:00-12:50 MWF ECCR 110 14184 Fuchs, E
 
5018 0013 Sp Tpc-Motorcycl Dynamics/Controls 12:30-1:45 TR ECCR 133 22867 Hauser, J
 
5022 0013 Sp Tpc-Cryptography 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 23984 Mathys, P
 
5023 0013 Sp Tpc-Types and Prog. Languages 2:00-3:15 TR ECCR 137 24075 Siek, J
 
5024 0013 Sp Tpc-High-Speed Digital Design 5:30-7:50pm M ITLL 1B50 24679 Piket-May, M
 
5031 0013 Sp Tpc-Bioelectromagnetics 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 139 24933 Barnes, F
 
5032 0013 Sp Tpc-Wireless Data Networks 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 23983 Brown, Timothy
 
5033 0013 Sp Tpc-Real-time Dig Media Systems 4:00-6:50 M ECEE 1B28 24078 Siewert, S
 
5042 0023 Sp Tpc-Hi-D Data Sets CANCELED
 
5043 0013 Sp Tpc-SW Engr Multi-Prog Sys 12:30-1:45 TR ECCS 1B14 22871 Dameron, R
 
5053 0023 Sp Tpc-Calculus of Computation 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 265 25434 Bradley, A
 
5114 0013 Waveguides 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 133 14185 Kuester, E
 
5156 0013 Physical Optics 11:00-12:15 TR ECEE 1B28 14187 Wagner, K
 
5254 0013 Radar & Remote Sensing 9:30-10:45 TR ECEE 265 23909 Gasiewski, A
 
5375 0013 Microstructures Lab 9:00-9:50 MW ECEE 1B28 Van Zeghbroeck, B
5375 0110 Lab 9:00-11:50 T ECEE 222 24007
5375 0120 Lab 9:00-11:50 R ECEE 222 24020
 
5517 0103 Power Electronics Lab 12:30-1:45 T ECCR 105 Maksimovic, D
5517 0110 Lab 2:00-4:50 W ECEE 1B65 22873
 
5523 0013 Compiler Construction Tools 12:30-1:45 T ECEE 265 25479 Connors, D
 
5532 0103 DSP Laboratory 12:00-12:50 MW ECEE 1B28 Mullis, CT
5532 0110 Lab 6:00-7:50pm W ECEE 1B79 22875
 
5553 0013 Parallel Processing 11:00-12:15 TR ECCS 1B28 14193 Vachharajani, M
 
5606 0103 Grad Optics Lab 12:00-12:50 M ECEE 287 Wagner, K
5606 0110 Lab 9:00-12:50 T ECEE 105 23974
5606 0120 Lab 9:00-12:50 W ECEE 105 23977
5606 0130 Lab 9:00-12:50 R ECEE 105 23979
 
5613 0103 Embedded Systems Design 5:30-8:00pm W ECEE 1B28 McClure, L
5613 0110 Lab TBA ECEE 2B37 22877
 
5623 0013 Real-time Embedded Systems CANCELED
 
5626 0013 Active Optical Devices 3:00-3:50 MWF ECEE 265 24288 Park, W
 
5633 0103 Hybrid Embedded Systems CANCELED
 
5645 0013 Intro to Optical Electronics 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 118 22881 Barnes, F
 
5652 0013 Detect & Extr of Signals from Noise 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 133 14194 Mullis, CT
 
5673 0103 Distributed Systems 9:30-10:45 WF ECCS 1B14 24770 Mishra, S
 
5692 0013 Prin of Digital Comm 2:00-3:15 TR ECCR 108 14196 Liu, Y
 
5811 0023 Neur Signals/Func Brain Imaging 5:30-8:00 R ECEE 1B28 25157 Wachtel, H
 
5817 0013 Resonant Tech Power Electronics 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 24439 Erickson, R
 
5821 0013 Neur Sys/Physiol Control 2:00-3:15 TR ECCS 1B28 22883 Wachtel, H
 
5837 0013 Mixed Signal IC Design 9:00-10:15 MW ECEE 282/287 24205 Zane, R
 
6139 0013 Synthesis of VLSI Systems 2 12:00-12:50 MWF ECCR 116 25379 Somenzi, F
 
Note: Parentheses around the room number indicate a possible room change. Please check the schedule prior to classes starting.