University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
ECE Home
Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us
 

ECEN Course Schedule
Spring 2009

Printable pdf version

Note:  Links go to the course web site for the current semester materials.  (Not all courses will have materials online.)
Course Sec Cr Course Title Time/Days Room Call # Instructor 09
1400 010 3 Intro Dig/Analog Elect 3:00-3:50 MW ECCR 150 TBD
1400 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 F ECEE 281A 14288
1400 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50F ECEE 281A 14290
1400 015 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 F ECEE 281A 24342
2060 001 3 Renewable/Efficient Elect Enrgy Syst 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 14293 Maksimovic, D
2120 010 5 Computers as Components 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 1B28 Shang, L
2120 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 282 14295
2120 012 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 282 14296
2120 013 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR ECEE 282 14297
2120 014 0 Lab - CANCELLED 7:00-8:50 TR ECEE 282 14298
2250 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 1 9:00-9:50 MWF KOBL 255 Mathys, P
2250 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 TR ECEE 281A 14301
2250 012 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 281A 14302
2250 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ECEE 281A 14303
2260 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 2 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 245 Gasiewski, A
2260 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 TR ECEE 281B 14305
2260 012 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 281B 14306
2260 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ECEE 281B 14307
2260 014 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 281B 14308
2260 015 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR ECEE 281B 14309
2260 016 0 Lab - CANCELLED 6:00-7:50 TR ECEE 281B 14310
3010 010 3 Circuits & Electronics for ME's 9:30-10:20 TR ITLL 1B50 Newhall, W
011 0 Lab 12:00-1:45 T ITLL 1B10 24284
012 0 Lab 12:00-1:45 R ITLL 1B10 24285
3100 010 5 Digital Logic 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 245 Somenzi, F
3100 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 2B39 24345
3100 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ECEE 2B39 24318
3100 013 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 2B39 14319
3100 014 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR ECEE 2B39 14320
3250 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 3 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 Mihran, R
3250 011 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 281A 14323
3250 012 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR ECEE 281A 14324
3250 013 0 Lab 7:00-8:50 TR ECEE 281A 14325
3300 010 5 Linear Systems 3:00-3:50 MWF ECEE 1B40 Hauser, J
3300 011 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 MW ECEE 281B 14327
3300 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW ECEE 281B 14328
3300 013 0 Lab 5:30-7:20 MW ECEE 281B 14329
3400 010 5 Electromag Flds/Waves  4:00-4:50 MWF ECCR 1B51 Kuester, E
3400 011 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 MW ECEE 254 14331
3400 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW ECEE 254 14332
3400 013 0 Lab 5:30-7:20 MW ECEE 254 14333
3410 001 3 EM Waves and Transmission 4:00-5:15 MW ITLL 1B50 14334 Piket-May, M
3703 001 3 Discrete Math Compu Engr 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 150 24346 Bradley, A
4031 001 3 SpTp-Bioelectric Magnetism 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 287 14342 Barnes, F
4033 001 Real-time Digital Media & Robotics 6:00-8:30 M ECCS 1B12 23175 Siewert, S
4053 001 3 Assistive Tech People w/Disabilities 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 110 14344 Lightner, M
4167 001 3 Energy Conversion 2 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 118 14346 Fuchs, E
4224 001 3 High-Speed Digital Design 5:30-8:00 M ITLL 1B50 24347 Piket-May, M
4517 010 3 Power Electronics Lab 12:30-1:45 T ECCR 105 Erickson, R
4517 011 0 Lab 2:00-4:50 T ECEE 1B65 14352
4517 012 0 Lab w/grad lab 2:00-4:50 W ECEE 1B65 14353
4517 013 0 Lab 2:00-4:50 R ECEE 1B65 14354
4532 010 3 DSP Laboratory 4:00-4:50 MW ECEE 1B28 Mullis, CT
4532 011 0 Lab 6:00-7:50 W ECEE 1B79 14356
4593 001 3 Computer Organization 2:00-2:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 14358 Jones, I
4610 800 3 Capstone Lab 9:00-11:45 TR ECEE 1B24 see Brown, Tom
801 3 Capstone Lab 9:00-11:45 TR ECEE 1B32 advisor Brown, Tom
4613 010 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B28 McLure, L
011 0 Lab 8:00-10:00P W ECEE 2B37 14362
4623 001 3 Real-Time Embedded System see ECEN 4033
4632 001 3 Intro to Digital Filter 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 1B51 14364 Meyer, F
4633 010 3 Hybrid Embedded Systems 5:30-8:00 T ECEE 1B28 Jones, I
011 0 Lab 8:00-10:00P T ECEE 2B39 14366
4645 001 3 Intro to Optical Electr 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCS 1B14 14367 Barnes, F
4753 001 3 Computer Performan Modeling 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 23737 Grunwald, D
4811 001 3 Neur Sig/Func Brain Img 5:30-8:00 W ECCR 139 14368 Wachtel, H
4821 001 3 Neur Sys/Physiol Control 2:00-3:15 TR ECCS 1B28 14370 Wachtel, H
5005 001 3 SpTpc Photovoltaic Devices 4:00-5:15 MW ECCS 1B28 24746 VanZeghbroeck, B
5006 001 3 SpTp Imaging Systems 11:00-12:15 MW ECEE 265 24777 Piestun, R
5009 002 3 SpTp Verification/Debugging 12:00-12:50 MWF ECCR 118 14392 Somenzi, F
5014 001 3 SpTp CAD of Act Microwv Circs 2:00-3:15 TR ECCR 1B08 25708 Popovic, Z
5016 001 3 SpTp Computer Optics Lab 1:00-4:00 MW ECEE 105 25101 Piestun/Wagner
002 3 SpTp Computer Optics Lab 1:00-4:00 TR ECEE 105 25102 Piestun/Wagner
5017 001 3 SpTpcs-Conv/Renwbl Enrgy Iss 12:00-12:50 MWF ECCS 1B14 14393 Fuchs, E
5031 001 3 SpTp-Bioelectric Magnetism 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 287 23180 Barnes, F
5032 001 3 Wireless Lans 3:00-4:15 WF ECCS 1B28 14396 Heusse, M
5033 001 3 Real-time Digital Media & Robotics 6:00-8:30 M ECCS 1B12 14397 Siewert, S
5043 001 3 SW Engineering Reusable Components 12:30-1:45 TR ECEE 1B28 23181 Siek, J
5053 001 3 Assistive Tech People w/Disabilities 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 151 23182 Lightner, M
5114 001 3 Waveguides 3:00-3:50 MWF ECEE 265 14400 Kuester, E
5154 001 3 Computational Electromagnetics 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 265 24646 Filipovic, D
5156 001 3 Physical Optics 11:00-12:15 TR ECEE 265 14401 Wagner, K
5224 001 3 High-Speed Digital Design 5:30-8:00 M ITLL 1B50 24348 Piket-May, M
5264 001 3 Property Effects of Satellite Comm 9:30-10:45 TR ECCS 1B28 25021 Gasiewski, A
5385 001 3 Optical Properties of Materials 9:30-10:45 TR ECEE 265 24648 Moddel, G
5418 001 3 Automatic Control Systems 1 11:00-12:15 TR ECEE 1B28 25020 Meyer, D
5503 001 3 Compt Syst Design & Architecture 11:-00-12:15 TR ECCR 1B14 25738 Heuring, V
5517 010 3 Power Electronics Lab 12:30-1:45 T ECCR 105 Erickson, R
011 0 Lab w/ug lab 2:00-4:50 W ECEE 1B65 14406
5532 010 3 DSP Laboratory 4:00-4:50 MW ECEE 1B28 Mullis, CT
011 0 Lab 6:00-7:50 W ECEE 1B79 23187
5613 010 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B28 McClure, L
011 0 Lab 8:00-10:00P W ECEE 2B37 23189
5623 001 3 Real-Time Embedded Syst see ECEN 5033
5633 010 3 Hybrid Embedded Systems 5:30-8:00 T ECEE 1B28 Jones, I
011 0 Lab 8:00-10:00P T ECEE 2B39 14415
5645 001 3 Intro to Optical Elec 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCS 1B14 23191 Barnes, F
5673 001 3 Distributed Systems 9:30-10:45 TR ECCS 1B12 23192 Mishra, S
5682 001 3 Theory/Practice of Error Control Codes
CANCELLED - Available as a CAETE course
5692 001 3 Prin of Digital Comm 2:00-3:15 TR ECEE 265 14417 Liu, Y
5807 001 3 Modelng/Cntrl Pwr Electronics Syst 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 24615 Erickson, R
5811 001 3 Neur Sig/Func Brain Img 5:30-8:00 W ECCR 139 14418 Wachtel, H
5821 001 3 Neur Sys/Physiol Control 2:00-3:15 TR ECCS 1B28 23194 Wachtel, H
6006 001 3 SpTp-Numerical Methods in Photonics 2:00-3:15 TR ECCR 110 24776 McLeod, R
7438 001 3 Theory of Nonlinear Systems  2:00-3:15 TR ECST 1B21 25019 Meyer, D