University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
ECE Home
Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us
 

ECEN Course Schedule
Spring 2010

(A listing of textbooks for courses can be found here.)

Printable pdf version

Note: To go to the course web site for the current semester, click on the course number link. (Not all courses will have materials online.)

Course Sec Cr Course Title Time/Days Room Call # Instructor Available CAETE
General
1030 010 4 C Programming for EE/ECE 1:00-1:50 MWF KOBL S127 Pleszkun/Mullis
1030 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 T ECEE 282 14323
1030 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 T ECEE 282 14324
1030 013 0 Lab 6:00-7:50 T ECEE 282 14325
1400 010 3 Intro Dig/Analog Elect 3:00-3:50 MW ECEE 1B28 McIntyre, E
1400 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 F CANCELLED
1400 012 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 F CANCELLED
1400 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50F ECEE 281A 14309
1400 014 0 Lab 12:00-1:50F CANCELLED
1400 015 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 F ECEE 281A 14311
1400 016 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 F CANCELLED
1500 001 3 Sustainable Energy (non-majors) 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 200 25978 Popovic/Brown
2010 800 3 Circuits 1 for Renewable Energy  9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 155 Newhall, W
2020 800 3 Circuits 2 for Renewable Energy 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 200 Lightner, M
2120 010 5 Computers as Components 3:00-3:50 MWF KOBL 300 Shang, L
2120 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 282 14317
2120 012 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 282 14318
2120 013 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR ECEE 282 14319
2250 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 1 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 155 Newhall, W
2250 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 TR CANCELLED
2250 012 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 281A 14323
2250 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ECEE 281A 14324
2260 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 2 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 200 Lightner, M
2260 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 TR ECEE 281B 14326
2260 012 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 281B 14327
2260 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ECEE 281B 14328
2260 014 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 281B 14329
2260 015 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR ECEE 281B 14330
2260 016 0 Lab 6:00-7:50 TR ECEE 281B 14331
3100 010 5 Digital Logic 12:00-12:50 MWF KOBL S127 Newman, K
3100 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 TR ECEE 287 14340
3100 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 TR ECEE 287 14341
3100 013 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 287 14342
3100 014 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR CANCELLED
3250 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 3 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 1B51 Mihran, R
3250 011 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TR ECEE 281A 14345
3250 012 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 TR ECEE 281A 14346
3250 013 0 Lab 7:00-8:50 TR ECEE 281A 14347
3300 010 5 Linear Systems 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 150 Mathys, P
3300 011 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 MW ECEE 281A 14349
3300 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW CANCELLED
3300 013 0 Lab 5:30-7:20 MW ECEE 281A 14351
3300 014 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 MW ECEE 281B 14352
3300 015 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW CANCELLED
3400 010 5 Electromag Flds/Waves  4:00-4:50 MWF ECCR 1B55 Filipovic, D
3400 011 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 MW ECEE 254 14356
3400 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW ECEE 254 14357
3400 013 0 Lab 5:30-7:20 MW ECEE 254 14358
3410 001 3 EM Waves and Transmission 4:00-5:15 MW ITLL 1B50 14359 Piket-May, M
4610 800 3 Capstone Lab 9:00-11:45 TR ECEE 1B24 Brown, T
801 3 Capstone Lab 9:00-11:45 TR ECEE 1B32 Brown, T
Biomedical Engineering
4031 001 3 SpTp-Bioelectric Magnetism 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 116 14366 Barnes, F
4811 001 3 Neur Sig/Func Brain Img 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 265 14394 Wachtel, H
4821 001 3 Neur Sys/Physiol Control 2:00-3:15 TR ECCS 1B28 14395 Wachtel, H yes
5031 001 3 SpTp-Bioelectric Magnetism 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 116 23297 Barnes, F
5811 001 3 Neur Sig/Func Brain Img 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 265 23315 Wachtel, H
5821 001 3 Neur Sys/Physiol Control 2:00-3:15 TR ECCS 1B28 23316 Wachtel, H yes
Communications and Signal Processing
4532 010 3 DSP Laboratory 12:00-12:50 MW ECEE 1B28 Mullis, CT
011 0 Lab TBA ECEE 287 14378
4632 001 3 Intro to Digital Filter 2:00-2:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 14390 Yapanel, Umit
5012 003 3 Modern Signal Processing 4:00-5:15 MW ECEE 1B28 25711 Hughes, S
5032 001 3 SpTp Wireless Lans 3:00-4:15 WF ECCS 1B28 23278 Baker, K yes
5532 010 3 DSP Laboratory 12:00-12:50 MW ECEE 1B28 Mullis, CT
011 0 Lab TBA ECEE 287 23305
5652 001 3 Detect & Extr of Signals fr Noise 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 110 14438 Varanasi, M
5682 001 3 Theory/Practice of Error Control Codes 11:00-11:50 MWF CANCELLED
5692 001 3 Prin of Digital Comm 2:00-3:15 TR CANCELLED
Computer Engineering
3703 001 3 Discrete Math Compu Engr 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 105 14360 Siek, J
4033 001 3 Real-Time Digital Media Systems 6:30-9:00 M ECCS 1B28 14367 Siewert, S
(Students will be enrolled from the wait list based on background)
4043 001 3 SpTp SW Engr Multiprog Systems 12:00-12:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 14368 Dameron, R
4423 001 3 Sp Tp Chaotic Dynamics 2:00-3:15 TR ECCR 139 25298 Bradley, Liz
4583 001 3 Software System Dev 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 25379 Dameron, R
4593 001 3 Computer Organization 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 155 14381 Heuring, V
4613 010 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B28 McClure, L yes
4613 011 0 Lab TBA ECEE 2B37 14389
(Students will be enrolled from the wait list based on background)
4633 010 3 Hybrid Embedded Systems 5:30-8:00 T ECEE 1B28 Newman, K
4633 011 0 Lab 8:10-10:10P T ECEE 287 14392
(Students will be enrolled from the wait list based on background)
4753 001 3 Computer Performance Modeling 12:30-1:45 TR CANCELLED
5013 002 3 Types & Programming Languages 3:20-5:50 T ECEE 265 26053 Siek, J
5033 001 3 Real-Time Digital Media Systems 6:30-9:00 M ECCS 1B28 23299 Siewert, S yes
(Students will be enrolled from the wait list based on background)
5043 001 3 SpTp SW Engr Multiprog Systems 12:00-12:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 14368 Dameron, R yes
5053 747 3 SW Eng Dist Systems available online only - contact CAETE for information Dameron, R
5423 001 3 Sp Tp Chaotic Dynamics 2:00-3:15 TR ECCR 139 25297 Bradley, Liz
5543 747 3 SW Eng Stand-Alone Prog available online only - contact CAETE for information Dameron, R
5553 001 3 Parallel Processing 11:00-12:15 TR CANCELLED
5613 010 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B28 McClure, L yes
5613 011 0 Lab TBA ECEE 2B37 23309
(Students will be enrolled from the wait list based on background)
5633 010 3 Hybrid Embedded Systems 5:30-8:00 T ECEE 1B28 Newman, K yes
5633 011 0 Lab 8:10-10:10P T ECEE 287 23311
(Students will be enrolled from the wait list based on background)
5673 001 3 Distributed Systems 9:30-10:45 MW ECCS 1B14 23313 Mishra, S yes
5753 001 3 Computer Performance Modeling 12:30-1:45 TR CANCELLED
5009 002 3 SpTp CANCELLED
6139 001 3 Logic Synthesis of VLSI 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 151 14497 Somenzi, F
Electromagnetics, RF, and Microwaves
4224 001 3 High-Speed Digital Design 5:30-8:00 M ITLL 1B50 14371 Piket-May, M
5014 001 3 SpTp 12:00-12:50 MWF CANCELLED
5114 001 3 Waveguides & Transmission Lines 3:00-3:50 MWF ECEE 265 14427 Kuester, E
5224 001 3 High-Speed Digital Design 5:30-8:00 M ITLL 1B50 23302 Piket-May, M
5254 001 3 Radar and Remote Sensing 9:30-10:45 TR ECCS 1B14 24197 Gasiewski yes
Nanostructures and Devices
4375 010 3 Microstructures Lab 8:30-9:45A MW ECEE 1B28 VanZeghbroeck, B
011 Lab 2:00-4:50 T ECEE 222 24309
012 Lab 2:00-4:50 R ECEE 222 24310
5005 001 3 SpTp CANCELLED
5015 001 3 SpTp Nanophotonics 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCS 1B14 24306 Park, WJ yes
5375 010 3 Microstructures Lab 8:30-9:45A MW ECEE 1B28 VanZeghbroeck, B
011 Lab 9:00-11:50 T ECEE 222 24311
012 Lab 9:00-11:50 R ECEE 222 24312
013 Lab (restricted to ME's) 9:00-11:50 F ECEE 222 24313
5626 001 3 Active Optical Devices CANCELLED
Optics and Photonics
4645 001 3 Intro to Optical Electronics 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 14393 Gopinath, J/Popovic M
5006 001 1 SpTp-Computational Optical Imaging  4:00-4:50 M KOBL 300 14418 Piestun, R
5016 001 3 SpTp CANCELLED
5156 001 3 Physical Optics 12:30-1:45 TR ECEE 1B28 14429 Piestun, R
5166 001 3 Guided Wave Optics 9:30-10:45 TR ECEE 1B28 24201 McLeod, R
5606 010 3 Grad Optics Lab 12:00-12:50 M(WF) ECEE 265 Wagner, K
(Lecture MWF 1/11-1/29 only, then M only)
011 3 Grad Optics Lab 1:00-4:50 T ECEE 105 24229
012 3 Grad Optics Lab 1:00-4:50 W ECEE 105 24230
013 3 Grad Optics Lab 1:00-4:50 R ECEE 105 24231
5645 001 3 Intro to Optical Electronics 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 23312 Gopinath, J/Popovic M
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems
2060 001 3 Renewable/Efficient Electric Enrgy Syst CANCELLED
4017 001 3 SpTpcs-Conv/Renwbl Enrgy Iss 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 265 23293 Fuchs, E yes
4167 001 3 Energy Conversion 2 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 1B51 14370 Fuchs, E
4517 010 3 Renewable Energy & Power Electr Lab 12:30-1:45 T ECCR 105 Erickson, R
4517 011 0 Lab 2:00-4:50 T CANCELLED
4517 012 0 Lab 2:00-4:50 R ECEE 1B65 14275
4517 013 0 Lab 2:00-4:50 W ECEE 1B65 25641
5017 001 3 SpTpcs-Conv/Renwbl Enrgy Iss 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 265 14423 Fuchs, E yes
5517 010 3 Renewable Energy & Power Electr Lab 12:30-1:45 T ECCR 105 Erickson, R
5517 012 0 Lab 2:00-4:50 T ECEE 1B65 25642
5817 001 3 Resonant Tech Power Electronics 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 24209 Maksimovic, D yes
5837 001 3 Mixed Signal IC Design 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 24207 Zane, R yes
Dynamics and Controls
4018 001 3 Game Theory/Multiagent Systems 12:30-1:45 TR ECCR 118 14365 Marden, J
5018 001 3 Game Theory/Multiagent Systems 12:30-1:45 TR ECCR 118 23296 Marden, J
5418 001 3 Automatic Control Systems 1 11:00-12:15 TR CANCELLED
5458 001 3 Sampled data/digital control 11:00-12:15 TR ECEE 265 25018 Pao, L
Taught by ECE faculty - other departments
GEEN 1400 3 Freshmen Projects 10:00-10:50 M ITLL 150 Piket-May, M