University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
ECE Home

Academic Course Schedules

Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us
 

ECEN Course Schedule
Spring 2011

Printable pdf version

Note: To go to the course web site for the current semester, click on the course number link. (Not all courses will have materials online.)

Course Sec Cr Course Title Time/Days Room Call # Available CAETE? Instructor Meets With
General
1030 010 4 C Programming for EE/ECE 1:00-1:50 MWF BESC 185 12377
1030 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 T ECEE 282 12378 Bradley, A
1030 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 T ECEE 282 12379
1030 013 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 T ECEE 282 12380
1030 014 0 Lab 6:00-7:50 T ECEE 282 12381
1400 010 3 Intro to Digital & Analog Electronics 3:00-3:50 MW ECCR 105 12387 McIntyre, E
1400 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 F ECEE 281A 12388
1400 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50F ECEE 281B 12389
1400 013 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 F ECEE 281A 12390
1400 014 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 F ECEE 281B 12391
1500 001 3 Sustainable Energy 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 150 29584 Meyer, D
2250 001 3 Intro to Circuits & Electronics 9:00-9:50 MWF DUAN G131 12392 Lightner, M
2020 001 3 Circuits as Systems (Circuits 2) 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 200 15475 Hilgers, H
2830 001 3 Electronics Design Lab 8:00-10:30 TTh ECEE 281A 22376 Maksimovic/Zane
2830 002 3 Electronics Design Lab 8:00-10:30 TTh ECEE 281B 22377
2830 003 3 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-1:00 TTh ECEE 281A 22378
2830 004 3 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-1:00 TTh ECEE 281B 22379
2830 005 3 Electronics Design Lab 1:00-3:30 TTh ECEE 281A 22380
2830 006 3 Electronics Design Lab 1:00-3:30 TTh ECEE 281B 22381
2830 007 3 Electronics Design Lab 3:30-6:00 TTh ECEE 281A 22382
2830 008 3 Electronics Design Lab 3:30-6:00 TTh ECEE 281B 22383
2350 001 3 Digital Logic 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCR 265 12393 Pleszkun, A
2420 002 3 Wireless Electronics for Communication 2:00-3:15 TTh ECEE 1B28 28855 Popovic, Z
3000 800 3 Circuits 3 for Renewable Energy Minor 1:00-1:50 MWF DUAN G131 28919
3070 001 3 Edges of Science 11:00-12:15 TTh ANDS 103 14379 Moddel, G
3250 010 5 Circuits/Electronics 3 1:00-1:50 MWF DUAN G131 12394 Mihran, R
3250 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 MW ECEE 281A 12395
3250 012 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 MW ECEE 281A 12396
3250 013 0 Lab 6:00-7:50 MW ECEE 281A 12397
3300 010 5 Linear Systems 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 151 12661 Meyer, D
3300 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 MW ECEE 281B 12662
3300 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW ECEE 281B 12663
3300 013 0 Lab 4:00-5:50 MW ECEE 281B 12664
3400 010 5 Electromag Flds/Waves  11:00-11:50 MWF MUEN E131 12669 Gasiewski, A
3400 011 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 MW ECEE 254 12670
3400 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 MW ECEE 254 12671
3400 013 0 Lab 3:00-4:50 MW ECEE 254
3400 014 0 Lab 5:30-7:20 MW ECEE 254 12672
3410 002 3 EM Waves and Transmission 9:30-10:45 TTh ITLL 1B50 30059 Piket-May, M
4610 800 3 Capstone Lab 9:00-11:45 TTh ECEE 1B24 12679 Brown, T
801 3 Capstone Lab 9:00-11:45 TTh ECEE 1B32 12683
Biomedical Engineering
4031 001 3 SpTp-Bioelectric Magnetism 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 265 14428 Barnes, F 5031
4831 001 3 Brains, Minds & Computers 2:00-3:15 TTh ECCS 1B14 12726 yes Wachtel, H 5831/ASEN 4436
5031 001 3 SpTp-Bioelectric Magnetism 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 265 14427 Barnes, F 4031
5831 001 3 Brains, Minds & Computers 2:00-3:15 TTh ECCS 1B14 12728 yes Wachtel, H 5831/ASEN 4436
Communications and Signal Processing
4532 010 3 DSP Laboratory 2:00-2:50 MW ECEE 1B28 12833 TBD 5532
011 0 Lab 5:00-6:50 M ECEE 287 5532
4632 001 3 Intro to Digital Filters 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 12837 Meyer, F
5012 001 3 Sp Tp Modern Signal Processing 4:00-5:15 MW ECEE 1B28 15655 Hughes, S
5022 001 3 SpTp Information Theory 2 12:30-1:45 TTh ECEE 265 20782 Varanasi, M
5032 001 3 SpTp Wireless Lans 3:30-4:45 WF ECCS 1B28 18294 yes Baker, K TLEN 5520 sponsor
5532 010 3 DSP Laboratory 2:00-2:50 MW ECEE 1B28 12835 TBD 4532
011 0 Lab 5:00-6:50 R ECEE 287 4532
5692 001 3 Prin of Digital Comm 2:00-3:15 TTh ECCR 108 12840 Liu, Y
Computer Engineering
2703 001 3 Discrete Math Compu Engr 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 105 14034 Siek, J
4423 001 3 Chaotic Dynamics 11:00-12:15 TTh ECCR 139 18920 Bradley, L 5423/CSCI 4446
4583 001 3 Software System Development 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 14075 Dameron, R
4593 001 3 Computer Organization 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 14076 Pleszkun, A CSCI 4593
4613 010 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B28 14081 McClure, L 5613
4613 011 0 Lab TBA ECEE 2B37 14084
(Students will be enrolled from the wait list based on background)
4633 010 3 Hybrid Embedded Systems 5:30-7:10 T ECEE 1B28 14086 CANCELLED 5633
4633 011 0 Lab 7:15-9:30 T ECEE 287 14087
(Students will be enrolled from the wait list based on background)
4643 002 3 SW Engr Concurrent Systems 2:00-2:50 MWF ECEE 265 22279 yes Dameron, R 5643/CSCI4648/5648
4653 001 3 Real-Time Digital Media 6:30-9:00 M ECCS 1B28 14092 yes Siewert, S 5653
(Students will be enrolled from the wait list based on background)
4753 001 3 Computer Performance Modeling 12:30-1:45 TTh ECCR 155 18763 Grunwald, D CSCI 4753 (sponsor)
5013 001 3 Theorem Proving in Isabelle 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 265 15750 Siek, J
5423 001 3 Chaotic Dynamics 11:00-12:15 TTh ECCR 139 Bradley, L 4423/CSCI 5446
5553 001 3 Parallel Processing 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 14365 yes TBD CSCI 5551
5613 010 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B28 14082 McClure, L 4613
5613 011 0 Lab TBA ECEE 2B37 14085
(Students will be enrolled from the wait list based on background)
5633 010 3 Hybrid Embedded Systems 5:30-7:10 T ECEE 1B28 14086 CANCELLED 4633
5633 011 0 Lab 7:15-9:30 T ECEE 287 14087
(Students will be enrolled from the wait list based on background)
5643 002 3 SW Engr Concurrent Systems 2:00-2:50 MWF ECEE 265 27961 yes Dameron, R 4643/CSCI4648/5648
5653 001 3 Real-Time Digital Media 6:30-9:00 M ECCS 1B28 14093 yes Siewert, S 4643
(Students will be enrolled from the wait list based on background)
5673 001 3 Distributed Systems 3:00-4:14 MW ECCS 1B12 16989 Han, R CSCI 5673 (sponsor)
5753 002 3 Computer Performance Modeling 11:00-12:15 TTh ECCS 1B28 28996 yes Grunwald, D CSCI 4753 (sponsor)
Electromagnetics, RF, and Microwaves
4004 001 3 Remote Sensing, Signal Processing, Spatial Data Analysis Seminar 3:30-4:45 MW ECCR 137 22865 Herzfeld, U
4224 001 3 High-Speed Digital Design 5:30-8:00 M ITLL 1B50 14370 Piket-May, M 5224
5114 001 3 Waveguides & Transmission Lines 11:00-12:15 TTh ECEE 1B28 14374 Kuester, E
5224 001 3 High-Speed Digital Design 5:30-8:00 M ITLL 1B50 14371 Piket-May, M 4224
5264 001 3 Propogation Effects on Satellite Comm 9:30-10:45 TTh ECCS 1B14 14377 yes Gasiewski, A
6144 001 3 Electromagnectic Boundary Problems 2:00-3:15 TTh ECEE 265 14378 Kuester, E
Nanostructures and Devices
4375 010 3 Microstructures Lab 9:00-9:50 MW ECEE 1B28 14380 VanZeghbroeck, B
011 0 Lab 2;00-4:50 T ECEE 271 14381
012 0 Lab 2:00-4:50 R ECEE 271 14382
4645 003 3 Intro to Optical Electronics 2:00-3:15 TTh ECCE 1B52 29984 TBD 5645
5005 010 3 Microstructures for ME's 11:00-11:50 MW ECEE 265 14441 CANCELLED
011 0 Lab 9:00-11:50 F ECEE 271 14442
5345 001 3 Intro to Solid State 12:30-1:45 TTh ECEE 1B28 14390 Gopinath, J
5375 010 3 Microstructures Lab 9:00-9:50 MW ECEE 1B28 14383 VanZeghbroeck, B
011 0 Lab 9:00-11:50 T ECEE 271 14384
012 0 Lab 9:00-11:50 R ECEE 271 14385
5645 003 3 Intro to Optical Electronics 2:00-3:15 TTh ECCE 1B52 29989 TBD 4645
Optics and Photonics
5006 001 1 COSI Seminar 4:00-5:50 M ECCR 150 14429 Piestun, R
5026 001 3 Computational Optical Imaging Systems 11:00-12:15 TTh ECCR 118 22828 Piestun, R
5156 001 3 Physical Optics 9:30-10:45 TTh ECEE 1B28 14388 Wagner, K
5626 001 3 Active Optical Devices 3:00-3:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 14389 Park, W
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems
4167 001 3 Energy Conversion 2 3:00-3:50 MWF ECEE 265 22744 Fuchs, E
4517 010 3 Power Electronics Lab 12:30-1:45 T ECCR 105 14416 yes Erickson, R 5517
4517 011 0 Lab 2:00-4:50 W ECEE 1B65 14417
4517 012 0 Lab 2:00-4:50 R ECEE 1B65 14418
5017 002 3 SpTpcs-Conv/Renwbl Enrgy Iss 12:00-12:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 yes Fuchs, E 4017
5517 010 3 Power Electronics Lab 12:30-1:45 T ECCR 105 14419 yes Erickson, R 4517
5517 011 0 Lab 2:00-4:50 T ECEE 1B65 14420
5807 001 3 Modeling/Control of Power Electronics 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 14421 yes Maksimovic, D
5837 001 3 Mixed Signal IC Design Lab 9:30-10:45 MW ECEE 282 14422 CANCELLED
Dynamics and Controls
5018 001 3 Game Theory/Multiagent Systems 12:00-1:15 MW ECEE 265 14424 Marden, J
5418 001 3 Automatic Control Systems 1 11:00-12:15 TTh ECEE 265 14425 yes Pao, Lucy
Taught by ECE faculty - other departments
GEEN 1400 020 3 Freshmen Projects 10:00-10:50 M ITLL 160 Mickelson, A
021 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 TTh ITLL 160
GEEN 1400 050 3 Freshmen Projects 2:00-2:50 M ITLL 160 Piket-May, M
051 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 TTh ITLL 160
GEEN 1400 3 Freshmen Projects
0 Lab