University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
ECE Home
Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us
 

ECEN Course Schedule
Spring 2012

Printable pdf version

Note:  To see the ECEE departmental information for a course, click on the course number link.  To see a course information flyer or web site click on the course title link. Updated 1/3/12
Course Sec Cr Course Title Time/Days Room Call # CAETE Instructor
General
1030 010 4 C Programming for EE/ECE 1:00-1:50 MWF CHEM 142 11564 Dameron, R
1030 011 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 AM T  ECEE 287 11565
1030 012 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 T ECEE 287 11566
1030 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 T ECEE 287 11567
1030 014 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 T ECEE 287 11568
1030 015 0 Lab 6:00-7:50 T ECEE 287 25593
1030 016 0 Lab 8:00-9:50 AM T ECEE 282 40422
1400 010 3 Intro to Digital & Analog Electronics 3:00-3:50 MW ECCR 1B55 11569 McIntyre, E
1400 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 F ECEE 281 11570
1400 012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 F ECEE 281 25594
1400 013 0 Lab 2:00-3:50 F ECEE 281 11571
2020 002 3 Application of Embedded Systems 2:00-2:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 37033 Pomeroy, R
2250 001 3 Intro to Circuits & Electronics 9:00-9:50 MWF FLMG 154 11572 Mickelson, A
2260 001 3 Circuits as Systems 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 245 25592 Hilgers, H
2350 001 3 Digital Logic 3:00-3:50 MWF FLMG 104 11573
2420 002 3 Wireless Electronics for Communication 1:00-1:50 MWF FLMG 104 39060 Mathys, P
2830 010 3 Electronics Design Lab 12:00-12:50 M FLMG 104 25810 Erickson, R
2830 011 3 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-1:00 TTh ECEE 281 25811
2830 012 3 Electronics Design Lab 1:00-3:30 TTh ECEE 281 25813
3000 010 3 Digital Design Lab (same as 3360) 3:00-3:50 M ECCR 200 12966 Shang, Li
3000 012 0 Lab 10:00-11:45 TTh ECEE 282 26193
3000 013 0 Lab 12:00-1:45 TTh ECEE 282 26194
3000 014 0 Lab 2:00-3:45 TTh ECEE 282 26195
3000 015 0 Lab 4:00-5:45 TTh ECEE 282 33503
3250 001 3 Microelectronics 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 151 11574 Mihran, R
3300 001 3 Linear Systems 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 155 11575 Ruben, S
3350 001 3 Programming of Digital Systems 10:00-10:50 MWF FLMG 104 25595 Pleszkun, A
3400 001 3 Electromag Flds/Waves  11:00-11:50 MWF FLMG 104 11576 Kuester
3410 002 3 EM Waves and Transmission 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 150 12985 Filipovic, D
4610 800 3 Capstone Lab 9:00-11:45 TTh ECEE 1B24 11577 Brown, T
4610 801 3 Capstone Lab 9:00-11:45 TTh ECEE 1B32 11578 Brown, T
Biomedical Engineering
4031 001 3 SpTp-Bioelectric Magnetism 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 265 12111 Barnes, F
4053 001 3 Assistive Tech for People w/Disabilities 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 30581 Lightner, M
5031 001 3 SpTp-Bioelectric Magnetism 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 265 12110 Barnes, F
5053 001 3 Assistive Tech for People w/Disabilities 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 30583 yes Lightner, M
Communications and Signal Processing
4532 010 3 DSP Laboratory 4:00-5:15 M ECEE 1B28 11583 Ordonez, R
011 0 Lab 5:30-7:30 M ECEE 287 11584
4632 001 3 Intro to Digital Filters 1:00-1:50 MWF FLMG 102 11587 Hughes, S
5012 001 3 Sp Tp Modern Signal Processing 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 12130 Hughes, S
5532 010 3 DSP Laboratory 4:00-5:15 MW ECEE 1B28 11595 Ordonez, R
011 0 Lab 5:30-7:30 M ECEE 287 11586
5692 001 3 Prin of Digital Comm 12:30-1:45 TTh ECCS 1B14 11588 yes Liu, Y
Computer Engineering
4583 001 3 Software System Development 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 108 11892 Dameron, R
4593 001 3 Computer Organization 12:00-12:50 MWF FLMG 103 11893 Pleszkun, A
4613 001 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B28 11895 McClure, L
4643 002 3 SW Engr Concurrent Systems 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 12680 Dameron, R
4653 010 3 Real-Time Digital Media 6:30 - 9:00 T ECCS 1B12 33391 Siewert, S
5543 740 3 SW Engr Standalone Programs Library only through CAETE yes Dameron, R
5613 001 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B28 11896 yes McClure, L
5643 002 3 SW Engr Concurrent Systems 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 12948 yes Dameron, R
5653 002 3 Real-Time Digital Media 6:30 - 9:00 T ECCS 1B12 36721 yes Siewert, S
Electromagnetics, RF, and Microwaves
4224 001 3 High-Speed Digital Design 6:00-8:30pm M ITLL 1B50 12089 Piket-May, M
5104 001 3 Computer-Aided Microwave Circ Design 11:00-12:15 TTh ECEE 1B28 33394 Filipovic, D
5114 001 3 Waveguides & Transmission Lines 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 12091 Kuester, E
5224 001 3 High-Speed Digital Design 6:00-8:30pm M ITLL 1B50 12090 Piket-May, M
5254 001 3 Remote Sensing Signals & Systems 9:30-10:45 TTh ECCS 1B14 25757 yes Gasiewski, A
Nanostructures and Devices
5345 002 3 Intro to Solid State 2:00-3:15 TTh ECEE 1B28 12986 VanZeghbroeck, B
5645 003 3 Intro to Optical Electronics 12:30-1:45 TTh ECCR 137 12981 Popovic, M
Optics and Photonics
4616 001 3 Optoelectronic System Design 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 25631 McLeod, R
5006 001 1 COSI Seminar 4:00-5:50 M ECCR 150 12112 Libertun/Piestun
5606 020 3 Grad Optics Lab 2:00-3:50 M(WF) ECEE 1B28 37906 Wagner, K
021 0 Lab 1:00-4:50 T ECEE 105 37907
022 0 Lab 1:00-4:50 W ECEE 105 37908
023 0 Lab 1:00-4:50 R ECEE 105 37909
5616 001 3 Optoelectronic System Design 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 25633 McLeod, R
6006 001 3 Crystal & Nonlinear Optics 2:00-3:15 TTh ECEE 265 33460 Wagner, K
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems
4167 001 3 Energy Conversion 2 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 1B28 36720 Hilgers, H
4517 010 3 Power Electronics Lab 12:30-1:45 T ECCR 105 12102 yes Erickson, R
4517 011 0 Lab 2:00-4:50 W ECEE 1B65 12103
4517 012 0 Lab 2:00-4:50 R ECEE 1B65 12104
5517 010 3 Power Electronics Lab 12:30-1:45 T ECCR 105 12105 yes Erickson, R
5517 011 0 Lab 2:00-4:50 T ECEE 1B65 12106
5817 001 3 Resonant/Soft Switch Tech in Pwr Elect 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 12107 yes Maksimovic, D
Dynamics and Controls
5018 001 3 Game Theory & Multiagent Systems 12:30-1:45 TTh ECEE 265 12108 Marden, J
5028 001 3 Optimization/Optimal Control 4:00-5:15 M ECCR 133 33395 Hauser, J
and    4:00-5:15 W ECEE 1B28
5458 001 3 Sample Data/Digital Control 11:00-12:15 TTh ECCS 1B28 30366 yes Pao. L
7438 001 3 Theory of Nonlinear Systems  9:30-10:45 TTh ECEE 265 25768 Meyer, D
ECEN courses taught by other departments
4423 001 3 Chaotic Dynamics 11:00-12:15 TTh ECCR 139 12332 Bradley, L
4753 001 3 Computer Performance Modeling 11:00-12:15 TTh ECCR 151 12969 Grunwald, D
5009 010 3 Spacecraft Hardware Design 11:00-11:50 M FLMG 156 12940 Tanner/Palo
011 Lab 9:00-10:50 WF ECAE 1B16 12941
5032 001 3 SpTp Wireless Lans 3:15-4:45 WF ECEE 283 12284 yes Baker, K
5673 001 3 Distributed Systems 4:00-5:15 MW ECCS 1B28 13003 yes Mishra, S
5753 002 3 Computer Performance Modeling 11:00-12:15 TTh ECCR 151 12970 yes Grunwald, D
6009 010 3 Spacecraft Hardware Design 11:00-11:50 M FLMG 156 12942 Tanner/Palo
011 Lab 9:00-10:50 WF ECAE 1B16 12943
Taught by ECE faculty - other departments
GEEN 1400 020 3 Freshmen Projects 10:00-10:50 M ITLL 160 Piket-May, M
021 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 TTh ITLL 160