University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
ECE Home

Academic Course Schedules

Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us
 

ECEN Course Schedule
Spring 2014

Printable pdf version

Note:  To go to the course web site for the current semester, click on the course title link if available. Jan. 14 - May 2
Click here for general departmental information on specific courses. 1/14/14
Other courses available via distance education are listed online at: http://cuengineeringonline.colorado.edu/
Course Sec Cr Course Title Time/days Room Enrl  cap call # Instructor spring 2014 MEETS WITH
General
1310 010 4 C Programming for EE/ECE 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 200 106 28825 Dameron, R
1310 011 0 Lab 8:30 - 10:20 T ECEE 281 24 28828
1310 012 0 Lab 8:30 - 10:20 T ECEE 282 18 28829
1310 013 0 Lab 3:30-5:20 T ECEE 281 32 28830
1310 014 0 Lab 3:30-5:20 T ECEE 282 32 28831
1400 010 3 Intro to Digital & Analog Electronics 12:00-12:50 MW FLMG 104 56 27091 Mathys, P
1400 011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 F ECEE 281 28 27092
1400 012 0 Lab 3:00-4:50 F ECEE 281 28 27093
2020 001 3 Application of Embedded Systems (same as ECEN 2440) 2:00-2:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 60 29043 Mickelson, A
2250 001 3 Intro to Circuits & Electronics 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 151 48 25248 Moddel, G
2260 001 3 Circuits as Systems 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 60 26642 Erickson, R
2270 010 3 Electronics Design Lab 12:00-12:50 M ECEE 1B32 60 27059 Maksimovic, D
2270 011 3 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-12:20 TTh ECEE 281 30 27060
2270 012 3 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-12:20 TTh ECEE 282 30 27061
2350 001 3 Digital Logic 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 105 60 25249 Lightner, M
2420 001 3 Electronics for Wireless Systems 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 60 26885 Filipovic, D
3000 010 3 Digital Design Lab (same as  ECEN 3360) 3:00-3:50 M FLMG 104 77 26486 Shang, L
3000 011 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 TTh ECEE 281 32 26701
3000 012 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 TTh ECEE 282 32 26702
3000 014 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 tth ecee 287 8
3010 010 3 Circuits for ME's 4:00-4:50 MW ECCR 245 96 28821 Newhall, W
011 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 T ITLL 1B10 48 28822
012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 Th ITLL 1B10 48 28823
3250 001 3 Microelectronics 12:00-12:50 MWF ECCR 151 48 25250 Gopinath, J
3300 001 3 Linear Systems 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 155 48 25251 Hughes, S
3350 001 3 Programming of Digital Systems 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 56 26643 Pleszkun, A
3400 001 3 Electromag Flds/Waves  11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 60 25252 Popovic, M
4620 800 3 Capstone Lab 9:00-11:45 TTh ECEE 1B24 70 26993 Meyer, D/ Dameron R
Biomedical Engineering
4011 001 3 Design of Implantable Medical Devices 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 151 40 29207 Mihran, R 5011
4341 001 3 Bioelectromagnetics 9:00-9:50 MWF FLMG 102 48 26962 Barnes, F 5341
5011 001 3 Design of Implantable Medical Devices 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 151 40 29209 Mihran, R 4011
5341 001 3 Bioelectromagnetics 9:00-9:50 MWF FLMG 102 48 26963 Barnes, F 4341
Communications and Signal Processing
4532 010 3 DSP Laboratory 3:00-4:15 M ECEE 1B32 22 25253 Brutz, M 5532
011 0 Lab TBA ECEE 287 22 25254 5532
4652 020 3 Communication Lab 4:30-5:45 M ECEE 1B32 22 27164 Mathys, P
021 0 Lab TBA ECEE 287 22 27165
5002 020 3 Communication Lab 4:30-5:45 M ECEE 1B32 22 27162 Mathys, P
021 0 Lab TBA ECEE 287 22 27163
5012 001 3 special topic TBD 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 265 22 Varanasi, M
5532 010 3 DSP Laboratory 3:00-4:15 M ECEE 1B32 20 25255 Brutz, M 4532
011 0 Lab TBA ECEE 287 20 25256 4532
5682 001 3 Theory/Practice of Error Control Codes CANCELLED Varanasi, M
5692 001 3 Principles of Digital Communication 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 265 22 25257 Liu, Y
Computer Engineering
4583 001 3 Software System Development 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 265 22 31900 Dameron. R
4593 001 3 Computer Organization 12:00-12:50 MWF FLMG 102 42 25556 Pleszkun, A CSCI 4593
4613 001 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B32 7 25558 McClure, L 5613
4643 002 3 SW Engr Concurrent Systems 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 30 26236 Dameron, R 5643
5023 001 3 Advanced Networking 4:00-5:15 MW ECCR 108 27 27052 Keller, E CSCI 7000-005
5033 001 3 Concurrent Programming 5:00-6:15 TTh ECCR 1B51 27 27054 Cerny, P CSCI7000-007
5613 001 3 Embedded System Design 5:30-8:00 W ECEE 1B32 7 25559 McClure, L 4613
5623 740 3 Real-Time Embedded Systems CAETE only 12 Siewert, S
5643 002 3 SW Engr Concurrent Systems 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCS 1B28 30 26483 Dameron, R 4643
5653 740 3 Real-Time Digital Media CAETE only 12 Siewert, S
6009 001 3 Automata for Verification & Synthesis 2:00-2:50 MWF ECEE 265 22 26479 Somenzi, F
Electromagnetics, RF, and Microwaves
3410 001 3 EM Waves and Transmission 11:00-11:50 MWF ECCR 151 48 26496 Gasiewski, A
4224 001 3 High Speed Digital Design 6:00-8:30 PM M ITLL 1B50 40 32773 Bogatin, E 5224
5004 001 Spatial Stats & Remote Sensing CANCELLED Herzfeld, U
5104 001 3 Computer-Aided Microwave Circ Des CANCELLED
5114 001 3 Waveguides & Transmission Lines 1:00-1:50 MWF FLMG 102 40 25738 Kuester, E
5224 001 3 High Speed Digital Design 6:00-8:30 PM M ITLL 1B50 40 32774 Bogatin, E 4224
5254 001 3 Remote Sensing Signals & Systems 2:00-3:15 MW ECCS 1B14 30 32781 Gasiewski, A
Nanostructures and Devices
5005 001 3 Organic Electronic Devices 4:00-5:15 MW ECEE 265 22 32908 Shaheen, S
5015 001 3 Nanophotonics 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 110 25 32782 Park, W
5355 001 3 Principles of Electronic Devices 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 283 40 32907 Park, W
Optics and Photonics
4616 001 3 Optoelectronic System Design 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 48 26644 Cormack, R 5616
5006 001 1 COSI Seminar CANCELLED Libertun/Piestun
5016 001 3 Linear & Nonlinear Guided Waves 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 265 20 26940 Mickelson, A
5606 020 1 Grad Optics Lab 4:00-5:15 M ECCR 155 18 Cogswell, C PHYS 5606
021 0 Lab 1:00-4:50 T ECCR 105 9
022 0 Lab 1:00-4:50 W ECCR 105 9
023 0 Lab 1:00-4:50 Th CANCELLED
5616 001 3 Optoelectronic System Design 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 48 26645 Cormack, R
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems
4167 001 3 Energy Conversion 2 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 151 48 26868 Hilgers, H
4517 010 3 Power Electronics Lab 2:00-2:50 M FLMG 154 40 25739 Maksimovic, D 5517
4517 011 0 Lab 12:00-3:50 Th ECEE 1B65 20 25740
4517 012 0 Lab 12:00-3:50 W ECEE 1B65 20 25741
5517 010 3 Power Electronics Lab 2:00-2:50 M FLMG 154 20 25742 Maksimovic, D 4517
5517 011 0 Lab 12:00-3:50 T ECEE 1B65 20 25743
5737 001 3 Adjustable Speed AC Drives 8:00-9:15A MW ECCS 1B28 40 32786 Milivojevic/Gurkaynak
5817 001 3 Resonant/Soft-Switching Tech in Power 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCS 1B14 30 33454 Afridi, K
Dynamics and Controls
4638 001 3 Controls Lab 12:00-2:30 TTh ITLL 2B10 32 29217 Hilgers, H
5018 001 3 Game Theory & Multiagent Systems 1:00-1:50 MWF ECCR 116 22 32785 Marden, J
5358 001 3 Optimization/Optimal Control 4:30-5:45 MW ECCR 116 27 29218 Hauser, J
5458 001 3 Sample Data/Digital Control 11:00-12:15 MW ECCS 1B28 40 32801 Pao, L
ECEN courses taught cross-listed with other departments
5032 001 3 SpTp Wireless Lans 11:00-12:15 MW ECEE 283 25 25875 Lansford, J TLEN 5520 sponsor
5603 001 3 Software Project Management 5:30-8:00 M ECCR 105 60 MacMillan,M EMEN 5031 sponsor
Taught by ECEE faculty for other departments
GEEN 1400 050 3 Freshmen Projects 11:00-11:50 M ITLL 160 32 Piket-May, M
051 0 Lab 11:00-12:50 TTh ITLL 160 32
GEEN 1400 100 3 Freshmen Projects 9:00-9:50 M ITLL 160 32 Piket-May, M
101 0 Lab 9:00-10:50 TTh ITLL 160 32