University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
ECE Home
Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us
 

ECEN Course Schedule
Spring 2016

Printable pdf version

Note:  To go to the course web site for the current semester, click on the course title link if available. updated
Click here for general departmental information on specific courses. 1/25/16 0:00
Other courses available via distance education are listed online at: http://cuengineeringonline.colorado.edu/
Course   Sec Cr Course Title   Time/days   Room Cap Instructor  BBA meets with
General
1310 010 4 C Programming for ECE 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR1B40 128 Somenzi, F. 
011 0 Lab 8:30 - 10:20 T ECEE 281 32
012 0 Lab 3:30-5:20 T ECEE 281 32
013 0 Lab 8:30 - 10:20 T ECEE 282 32
014 0 Lab 3:30-5:20 T ECEE 282 32
1400 010 3 Intro Dig/Analog Elect 3:00-3:50 MW ECEE 1B32 46 Fosdick, A. 
011 0 Lab 10:00-11:50 F ECEE 281 23
012 0 Lab 3:00-4:50 F ECEE 281 23
2250 001 3 Intro to Circuits & Electronics 9:00-9:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 60 Moddel, G.
2260 001 3 Circuits as Systems 9:00-9:50 MWF ECCR 245 106 Hilgers, H.
2270 010 3 Electronics Design Lecture 3:00-3:50 M ECCR 200 106 Maksimovic
011 0 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-12:20 TTh ECEE 281 27
012 0 Electronics Design Lab 10:30-12:20 TTh ECEE 282 26
013 0 Electronics Design Lab 5:30-7:20 TTH ECEE 282 27
014 0 Electronics Design Lab 5:30-7:20 TTH ECEE 281 26
2350 001 3 Digital Logic 11:00-11:50 MWF FLMG 104 77 Fosdick, A.
2420 001 3 Electronics for Wireless Systems 1:00-1:50 MWF BESC 185 40 Popovic, Z.
3010 010 3 Circuits for ME's 4:00-4:50 MW ECCR 245 106 Newhall, W.
011 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 T ITLL2B10 53
012 0 Lab 12:00-1:50 Th ITLL2B10 53
3250 001 3 Microelectronics 11:00-11:50 MWF FLMG 157 60 Gopinath, J.
3300 001 3 Linear Systems Theory 2:00-2:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 60 Mickelson
3320 001 3 Semiconductor Devices 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCR 110 27 Park, W.
3350 001 3 Programming of Digital Systems 10:00-10:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 60 Keller, E.
3360 010 3 Digital Design Lab 4:00-4:50 M ECCR 1B40 96 Shang, L
011 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 TTh ECEE 281 32
012 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 TTh ECEE 282 32
013 0 Lab 1:00-2:50 TTh ECEE 287 32
3400 001 3 EM Fields & Waves 12:00-12:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 60 Shaheen, S
3410 001 3 EM Waves and Transmission 5:00-5:50 MWF ECEE 265 27 Holloway, C
4003 001 3 Concurrent Programming 2:00-2:50 MWF ECCR 105 40 Cerny, P CSCI4830-012
4021 001 3 Engineering Application in Medicine 12:30-1:45 TTh ECCR 155 25 Mihran, R 5021
4167 001 3 Energy Conversion 2 8:00-9:15A TTh ECCS1B14 12 Hilgers, H. 5737
4224 001 3 High Speed Digital Design 6:00-8:30 PM M ITLL 1B50 10 Piket-May, M. & Bogatin 5224
4517 010 3 Power Electronics Lab 1:00-1:50 M ECEE 1B32 40 Erickson, R 5517
011 0 Lab 12:00-3:50 Th ECEE 1B65 20
012 0 Lab 12:00-3:50 W ECEE 1B65 20
013 0 Lab 12:00-3:50 T ECEE 1B65 20
4532 010 3 DSP Laboratory 3:00-4:15 M ECCR 150 30 Pourkamali Anaraki 5532
011 0 Lab ECEE 287 30 5532
4593 001 3 Computer Organization 12:00-12:50 MWF FLMG 156 43 Pleszkun, A CSCI 4593
4620 802 3 Capstone Lab 9:30-12:15 TTh ECEE 2B37 40 Femrite, A.
803 3 Capstone Lab 9:30-12:15 TTh ECEE 1B32 60
Communications and Signal Processing
4652 010 3 Communication Lab 3:00-4:15 W ECEE 265 11 Mathys, P. 5002
011 0 Lab TBA ECEE 287 11
5002 010 3 Communication Lab 3:00-4:15 W ECEE 265 11 Mathys, P. 4652
011 0 Lab TBA ECEE 287 11
5532 010 3 DSP Laboratory 3:00-4:15 M ECCR 150 30 Pourkamali Anaraki 4532
011 0 Lab TBA ECEE 287 30 4532
5692 002 3 Principles of Digital Communication 9:30-10:45 TTh ECEE 265 22 Liu, Y. Yes
Computer Engineering/ VLSI
5593 001 3 Advanced Computer Architecture 5:00-5:50 MWF ECCR 151 40 Shang, L
5003 001 3 Mastering Emb. Sys. Architecture 3:00-3:50 MWF ECCS1B28 30 Scherr, T Yes
5013 001 3 Embedded Software Essentials 4:00-4:50 MWF ECCS 1B12 30 Fosdick, A.  Yes
5023 002 3 Mobile Computing and IoT Security 6:30-7:45 TTh ECCR 151 30 Graham, K. 
5043 002 3 Prog. System on a Chip 8:30-9:45 MW ECCS 1B28 30 Scherr, T Yes
5053 002 3 Sensing, Signal Chain, and Data Conversion 5:00-6:15 TTh ECEE 1B32 30 Zweighaft, J
5613 001 3 Embedded System Design 6:30-9:00 M ECCS 1B14 24 McClure, L
5623 002 3 Real-Time Embedded Systems 3:30-4:45 TTh ECEE 1B32 30 Scherr, T
Electromagnetics, RF, and Microwaves
5004 001 1 Des Tomorrows Superconducting SC 4:00-4:50 W FLMG 103 28 Rogalla, H.
5014 002 3 Active Microwave Circuits 5:00-6:15 MW ECEE 1B32 30 Popovic, Z.
003 1 Millimeter Wave Meas. & Calibration Fund 5:00-5:50 T ECEE 254 A 18 Reveryrand, T.
5114 001 3 Waveguides & Transmission Lines 2:00-3:15 TTh ECEE 1B32 40 Kuester, E.
5224 001 3 High Speed Digital Design 6:00-8:30 PM M ITLL 1B50 30 Piket-May, M. & Bogatin 4224
5254 001 3 Remote Sensing Signals and Systems 9:30-10:45 TTh ECCS1B14 35 Gasiewski, A. Yes
Biomedical Engineering
4341 001 3 Bioelectromagnetics 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE1B32 24 Barnes, F 5341
5021 001 3 Engineering Application in Medicine 12:30-1:45 TTh ECCR 155 23 Mihran, R 4021
5341 001 3 Bioelectromagnetics 11:00-11:50 MWF ECEE 1B32 24 Barnes, F 4341
Optics and Photonics and Nanostructures and Devices
4616 001 3 Optoelectronic System Design 3:30-4:45 TTh ECCR 135 24 Barsic, A 5616
5606 010 1 Grad Optics Lab 5:15-7:15 TTh ECEE 265 18 Wagner, K. PHYS 5606
011 0 Lab TBD ECEE 105 18
5616 001 3 Optoelectronic System Design 3:30-4:45 TTh ECCR 135 24 Barsic, A 4616
5696 001 3 Fourier Optics 9:30-10:45 TTh ECEE 1B45 40 McLeod, R.
6006 010 3 Nonlinear Cystal Optics 12:30-1:45 TTh ECEE 1B32 60 Wagner, K.
5355 001 3 Principles of Electronic Devices 1:00-1:50 MWF ECEE 265 22 Jeong, J.
Power Electronics and Renewable Energy Systems 
5517 010 3 Power Electronics Lab 1:00-1:50 M FLMG 103 20 Erickson 4517
013 0 Lab 12:00-3:50 T ECEE 1B65 20
5737 001 3 Adjustable Speed AC Drives 8:00-9:15A TTh ECCS 1B14 12 Hilgers, H. Yes 4167
5817 001 3 Resonant/Soft-Switching Tech in Power 10:00-10:50 MWF ECCS 1B14 30 Afridi, K Yes
5837 010 3 Mixed Signal IC Design 2:00-3:15 TTh ECEE 265 20 Le, Hanh-Phuc
011 0 Mixed Signal IC Design Labn 2:00-5:00 W ECEE 287 20 Le, Hanh-Phuc
Dynamics and Controls
4638 001 3 Controls Lab 12:00-2:30 TTh ITLL 1B10 24 Hauser, J.
002 3 Controls Lab 2:30-5:00 TTh ITLL 1B10 24
5458 001 3 Sample Data/Digital Control 11:00-12:15 MW ECCS 1B12 30 Pao, L. Yes
Optional for Ph.D.s
6016 002 1 Graduate Professional Seminar 4:00-4:50 M ECEE 1B32 50 Filipovic, D.