University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map CU Search Links
Undergraduate
Graduate
Course List
Research
Contact Us

Courses Required for
B.S. in Electrical Engineering

Academic Year 2014-2015

Course No. Hrs. Course Title
Math (16 hours)
APPM 1350 4 Calculus 1 for Engineers
APPM 1360 4 Calculus 2 for Engineers
APPM 2350 4 Calculus 3 for Engineers
APPM 2360 4 Linear Algebra & Diff. Equations
Physics (9 hours)
PHYS 1110 4 General Physics 1
PHYS 1120 4 General Physics 2
PHYS 1140 1 Experimental Physics 1
Freshman Elective (3-5 hours) - freshmen choose one course:
ECEN 1400 3 Intro to Digital and Analog Electronics
GEEN 1400 3 Freshman Projects
3 Freshman introductory course from another engineering dept.
CHEM 1131 5 General Chemistry 2 (AP/transfer)
Freshman Seminar (1 hour) - choose one:
ECEN 1100 1 Freshman Seminar
GEEN 1500 1 Introduction to Engineering
1 Freshman seminar course from another engineering dept.
General Science Elective (3-5 hours) - choose one:
PHYS 2130 3 General Physics 3
MCEN 3012 3 Thermodynamics
CHEM 1211 3 General Chemistry for Engineers plus
CHEM 1221 2 General Chemistry Lab
EBIO 1210 3 General Biology 1 (lab optional)
MCDB 1150 3 Intro to Molecular Biology
IPHY 3410 3 Intro to Human Anatomy
Computer Science (4 hours)
ECEN 1310 4 C Programming for EE/ECE
(may subsitute CSCI 1300 for transfers only)
Sophmore Electives (6 hours) choose two:
ECEN 2410 3 Renewable Energy
ECEN 2420 3 Wireless Electronics
ECEN 2020 3 Application of Embedded Systems
Electrical Engineering Core (21 hours)
ECEN 2250 3 Intro to Circuits & Electronics
ECEN 2260 3 Circuits as Sytems
ECEN 2270 3 Electronics Design Lab
ECEN 2350 3 Digital Logic
ECEN 3350 3 Programming of Digital Systems
ECEN 3360 3 Digital Design Lab
ECEN 3810 3 Introduction to Probability
(May substitute APPM 3570 or
MATH 4510>
Advanced Analog Core (9 hours)
ECEN 3250 3 Microelectronics
ECEN 3300 3 Linear Systems
ECEN 3400 3 Electromagnetic Fields & Waves
Technical Electives (22-24 hours)
Must fulfill requirements for two "tracks"
ECEN 4242 3 Communication Theory (C)
ECEN 4652 2 Communications Lab
ECEN 4532 3 DSP Lab
ECEN 4632 3 Intro to Digital Filtering (C)
ECEN 4138 3 Control Systems Analysis (S)
ECEN 4638 2 Controls Lab
ECEN 3410 3 EM Waves & Transmission (F)
ECEN 4634 2 Microwave and RF Lab
ECEN 3320 3 Semiconductor Devices (M)
ECEN 4555 3 Prin of Energy Systems/Devices (M)
ECEN 4606 3 Undergrad Optics Lab
ECEN 4616 3 Optoelectronics System Design (O)
ECEN 4116 3 Intro to Optical Communication (D)
ECEN 4645 3 Intro to Optical Electronics (M/O)
ECEN 4797 3 Intro to Power Electronics (P)
ECEN 4517 3 Power Electronics Lab
ECEN 3170 3 Energy Conversion (P)
ECEN 4167 3 Energy Conversion 2 (P)
Non-track Technical Electives
ECEN 4224 3 High Speed Digital Design (F)
ECEN 4324 3 Fund of Microsystem Packaging (F)
ECEN 4553 3 Intro to Compiler Construction (D)
ECEN 4583 3 Software Systems Development (D)
ECEN 4593 3 Computer Organization (D)
ECEN 4613 3 Embedded System Design
ECEN 4623 3 Real-time Embedded Systems (D)
ECEN 4623 3 Real-time Digital Media Systems (D)
Other technical courses by petition to complete
credit hour requirements ony.
Capstone Design Lab (3 hours):
ECEN 4610 2 Capstone Laboratory, Part 1
ECEN 4620 3 Capstone Laboratory, Part 2
Humanities & Social Sciences (21 hours)
1000/2000 12 A&S Core Lower Division
3000/4000 6 A&S Core Upper Division
WRTG 3 Approved upper-division writing
Free Electives (6 hours maximum)
var Student's choice of courses up to a
maximum of 6 semester credit hours.


TOTAL HOURS = 128